Memorial Boards at Beth Israel (Waterville)
as of 2009



Memorial Board : B1

Philip Jacobson L1 2/4/22 6 Shevat
Abraham Paikowsky L10 11/21/48 17 Elul
Hyman Lewis /Herman Paikowsky L11 5/31/59 23 Iyar
Anna P / Anne Williams L11 3/21/1925 25 Adar
Anna P / Anne Williams L11 3/21/1925 25 Adar
Esther P Paikowsky L12 12/3/88 24 Kislev
John Williams L13 11/25/1940 25 Heshvan
Gertrude Levine L15 5/6/52 11 Iyar
Louis Kalman Levine L16 9/20/1957 24 Elul
Louis Kalman Levine L16 9/20/1957 24 Elul
Milton Levine L17 30 May 1962 26 Iyar
Milton Levine L17 30 May 1962 26 Iyar
Melvin Lane L19 3/24/1974 12 Nisan
Chaiah Bailey Jacobson L2 3/31/42 13 Nisan
Hershel Pearlberg L20 12/5/75 1 Tevet
Harry Silver L21 4/10/75 29 Iyar
Isaih Jacobson L3 20 Elul
Henry Jacobson L4 7/9/1983 28 Tammuz
Gertrude Jacobson L5 10/3/1956 28 Tishri
Barnet Jolovitz L6 12/18/1966 6 TEVETH 5727
Sarah Jolovitz L7 10/23/1974 7 HESHVAN 5735
John Paikowsky L8 2/5/37 24 Shevat
Jennie Paikowsky L9 9/16/28 2 Tishrei
Julius "Tati" Levine M1 3/23/1934 7 Nisan Judah
Abraham Levine M10 9/27/03 9 Shevat
Abraham Levine M10 27 Sept 1931
Nelson Levine M11 11/11/1923 3 Kislev
Harold P Levine M12 2/6/1941 9 Shevat
Samuel Levine M13 5/11/42 24 Iyar Zalman
Bessie Levine M14 11/11/1927 16 Cheshvan
Philip Soloducho M15 2/10/21 2 Adar
Ida "Chaya" Soloducho M16 6/6/1921 29 Iyar
Jacob Moses Brisk M18 25 Aug 1930 10 Elul 5690 Ya'aqov Mosheh b. Shlomoh Zalman
Rachel Brisk M19 Oct 3 1940 1 Tishrei Rachel Bat R. Zeev
Rachel / Rosa Levine M2 1/1/1943 24 Tevet Razell
William S Brisk M20 7/28/26 17 Av
Harry Brisk M21 31 Oct 1965 5 Cheshvan 5726 Yitzchak ben Yaacov Moshe
Jane Coleman M22 2/22/68 23 Shevat
Lewis Lester / Louis Levine M3 5/23/1992 20 Iyar Eliezer Leib ben Yehudah
Celia Levine M4 2/8/2002 26 Shevat Zish bas Eliyahu Shlomo
Aaron Levine M5 10/16/91 8 Cheshvan
Fivey Levine M6 9/20/1945 13 Tishrei
Paul "Fivey" Levine M6 6/5/1972 Fievel
Michael Shane Levine M7 14 Sept 2001
Alexander Ziskin Levine M8 3/30/1937 18 Nisan Gishki Heshel
Ada Levine M9 12/31/1914 14 Tevet
Simon Alfond R1 Oct 9 1957 14 Tishrei 5718
Lewis "Ludy" Levine R10 9/30/1997 28 Elul
Dorothy Adair "Bibby" Alfond R11 30 Dec 2005 30 Kislev
Dorothy Adair "Bibby" Alfond R11 30 Dec 2005 30 Kislev
Freda Libby / Frieda Libby Levine R12 2/10/1953 25 Shevat
Myer / Mike Levine R13 7/20/58 3 Av
Aaron Cooke R14 4/27/72 13 Iyar
Annie / Anna (Henke) Cook R15 23-Nov 1950 14 Kislev 5711 Hen'e Risha b. Aharon
James L Cook R16 30 July 1961 17 Av 5721 Shalom Eliezer b. Shmuel Yaaqov
Lillian Kusnit / Kusnitt R17 11/21/77 11 Kislev
Louis Shriro R17 7/6/49 9 Tammuz
Jacob Jackler R18 3/27/63 2 Nisan
Samuel Brisk R19 9/22/1972 14 Tishrei
Rose Alfond R2 Nov 10 1972 4 Kislev 5733
Etta Douglas R20 10/30/84 4 Cheshvan
Harry L Sterns R21 1/21/35 18 Shevat 5645 Ezra Leib ben Moshe Aharon
Bessie S Sterns R22 5/6/1961 19 Iyar
William "Velvel" Levine R3 7/6/46 7 Tammuz
Sarah Ida Levine R4 7/12/34 29 Sivan
Theodore Nathan "Teddie" Levine R5 2/9/1927 7 Adar
Theodore Nathan "Teddie" Levine R5 2/9/1927 7 Adar
Evelyn Mae Levine Gold R6 2/6/1957 6 Adar
Evelyn Mae Levine Gold R6 2/6/1957 6 Adar
Frieda Miller R7 24 Aug 1990
Betty Ruth Kaplan R8 11/8/1995 15 Cheshvan
Percy Jerome "Pacy" Levine R9 1-Nov-96 19 Cheshvan


Memorial Board : B2

Louis M Wolman L1 11/22/1932 27 Heshvan 5693 Eliezer Elimelech b"r Y'khiel Mychael OR Eliezer Moloch ben Yecheil Michel
Edith Loretta Barron L12 15-Apr-97 8 Nisan
Edith Loretta Barron L12 15-Apr-97 8 Nisan
Morris Barron L13 9/26/1928 12 Tishrei
Sarah Barron L14 5/2/63 8 Iyar
Harry Barron L15 6/19/1944 28 Sivan
Theresa B Director L16 3/25/1963 29 Adar
Philip Barron L17 1/5/93 22 Tevet
Morris Nathanson L18 14 Aug 1947 28 Av
Sarah Anna Nathanson L19 10 June 1964
Gella (now 7145) Wolman L2 2 feb 1917
Mary "Gella" Wolman L2 2 Feb 1917 15 Shevat 5677 Gel'e Mer'e b"r Aharon
Mary "Gella" Wolman L2 2 Feb 1917 15 Shevat 5677 Gel'e Mer'e b"r Aharon
Ralph Nash L20 6/9/84 9 Sivan
Samuel Charles  Wein L21 12/19/1975 15 Tevet
Miriam R / Mary Wein L22 2/14/55 22 Shevat
Myer Wolman L3 9/4/1940 1 Elul
Florence R Wolman L4 3/14/1944 19 Adar
Joseph Wolman L5 16 Feb 1932 9 Adar
Lewis J / Louis Wolman L6 4/20/1959 12 Nisan
Ida E Wolman L7 07/15/1990 22 Tammuz Chana Ester bat Elihu Chayim
Samuel "Pup" Wolman L8 11/8/61 29 Cheshvan Shlomo b. Layzer Melekh
George H Wolman L9 17 Dec 2008 8 Tevet
Harold Melvin Wolman L9 3/26/98 28 Nisan
Harold Melvin Wolman L9 26 March 1998
Louis Cohen M1 2/14/47 24 Shevat
Zelda Rosenthal M10 6/28/53 15 Tammuz
Anne T Rosenthal M11 14 May 1974 22 Iyar
Anne T Rosenthal M11 14 May 1974 22 Iyar
Jacob Hornstein M12 8/24/47 8 Elul
Michael Robert Beckerman M14 10/27/1963 9 Cheshvan
Sophie Beckerman M15 31 Jan 1967
Stanley C BECKERMAN M16 3/20/1992 15 Adar II
Stanley C BECKERMAN M16 3/20/1992 15 Adar II
Linda F Lohman M17 2/21/2006 23 Shevat
Esther  Weiner M18 11/09/1986 7 Cheshvan
Morris Weiner M18 12/24/63 8 Tevet
Henrietta L Cohan M2 9/20/52 1 Tishrei
Manya Russakoff M20 1/1/47 9 Tevet
Susman Russakoff M21 8/31/66 15 Elul
Isaac Arthur / I Arthur "Archie" Russakoff M22 11/24/93 10 Kislev
Samuel Jacob Levine M3 15 Nov 1909 28 Cheshvan Shmuel Yankel
Simon Levine M4 5/11/42 24 Iyar
Zenia Bakst M8 5/11/42 24 Iyar
Samuel Rosenthal M9 9 Nov 1949 17 Cheshvan Yeshieh Shmuel bar Lichman Rosenthal
Samuel Rosenthal M9 9 Nov 1949 17 Cheshvan Yeshieh Shmuel bar Lichman Rosenthal
Rosalind Aronson R1 9/21/58 7 Tishrei
Isaac Hillson R10 7/14/69 28 Tammuz
Sarah Ginsberg R11 5/11/42 6 Iyar
Henry S Brody R12 28 Jan 1974 5 Shevat
Henry S Brody R12 28 Jan 1974 5 Shevat
Pearl M Brody R13 1 Sept 1987 7 Elul
Morton Aaron Brody R14 3/25/2000 18 ADAR II 5760
Herbert D Sterns R15 8/11/1971 23 Chesvan 5732 David Zwei Ben Ezra Lelb
Myra A Sterns R16 1/24/1977 5 Shevat 5737
Myra A Sterns R16 1/24/1977 5 Shevat 5737
George H Sterns R17 4/24/1969 6 Iyar 5727 Yehudah Chaim BR Ezra Laib
George H Sterns R17 4/24/1969 6 Iyar 5727 Yehudah Chaim BR Ezra Laib
Jack Sterns R18 2/4/67 24 Shevat
Frederick James / Fred J / Fred G Sterns R19 11/23/02 18 Kislev
Maurice Aronson R2 12/6/58 24 Kislev
Howard Avery Miller R3 17 Sept 2005 13 Elul
Gisele Miller R4 23 Dec 1997 28 Kislev
Julie "Semha" Baroukel R5 6/8/1951 4 Sivan
Jacob Jacques Baroukel R6 1/21/1963 25 Tevet
Joseph Baroukel R7 1/14/1977 24 Tevet
Samuel B Silver R8 1/26/77 7 Shevat
Frances HILLSON R9 7/9/70 5 Tammuz


Memorial Board : B3

Abraham M Hains L1 10/28/53 19 Heshvan 5714 Sh"Tz v'Sh"b Avraham Mordechai b. Y'khezkel
Irving Weiss L10 4/24/98 28 Nisan
Elaine Levine L12 10/04/2003 8 TISHREI 5764
Arthur B Levine L13 1/20/1999 3 SHEVAT 5759 Yosef
George Chesner L14 12/26/1993 12 Tevet
Sophie Chesner L15 2/28/04 6 Adar
Martin S Plavin L16 1/12/98 14 Tevet
Harvey B (now 34417) Ansell L18 11/2/86 30 Tishrei
Jack N Plavin L19 4/12/72 28 Nisan
Bessie Ida Hains L2 5/29/58 17 Ellul 5718 Batyah b. Dov ha-Kohen
Morris Shapiro L21 8/28/60 5 Elul
Edith Plavin L22 11/20/94 17 Kislev
Anna Riva Shapiro L22 12/31/73 6 Tevet
Mary Ruth Kaufman L3 7/23/83 13 Av
Mina / Minna Hains L4 10/24/1969 20 Heshvan 5730 Mindel b. Yisrael Hillel
Maurice Levine L5 1/28/60 28 Tevet
Rose Fischer L6 7/8/92 7 Tammuz
Rachel Cohen L7 6/9/32 5 Sivan
Nathan Cohen L8 6/30/44 9 Tammuz
Daniel Charles Kamins L9 2/25/87 26 Shevat
Charles I Cusner M1 6/23/78 18 Sivan
Pearl Wasserman M10 1/13/1983 28 Tevet
Philip R Jaffee M11 10/27/57 2 Cheshvan
Edna Jaffee M12 2/18/80 1 Adar
Archie Harry Garber M13 3/27/06 27 Adar
Sarah Hoos Sterns M14 1/29/1995 28 Shevat
Samson Fisher M15 2/26/00 19 Shevat
David Fromson M16 9/11/87 17 Elul
Eva Rosenthal M17 1/30/85 9 Shevet 5745 Vichna bat Zusman
Meyer Rosenthal M18 25 Kislav 5729 Meir Yedidiah bar Lipman
Meyer Rosenthal M18 12/16/68 25 Kislev
Sophie Saperstein M19 24 March 1932 16 Adar II
Benjamin Gerrish "Benny" Hoos M2 3/5/84 1 Adar II
Meyer Wolf Saperstein M20 26 May 1951 20 Iyar
Meyer Wolf Saperstein M20 26 May 1951 20 Iyar
Edward A Saperstein M22 27 Nov 1990 10 Kislev
Jacob Alter Hoos M3 5/10/49 11 Iyar
Rose Edith Hoos M4 24 April 1967 14 Nisan
Anna Eva Wolff M5 4/3/80 17 Nisan
Anna Eva(Ann) Wolff M5 4/3/1980 17 Nisan
George S Wolff M6 4/1/54 27 Adar II
Harry Geller M7 26 Jan 1985 4 Tevet
Mary Eva Geller M8 3/26/80 9 Nisan
Gerold Herbert Wasserman M9 1/13/1983 28 Tevet
Ida Gurewitz R1 27 Jun 1942 12 Tammuz Chaya-Tsira bat r' Chayiim
Susan Lee Rupert R10 1/3/46
Lewis J Rosenthal R11 3/25/86 14 ADAR II 5746 Yaacov Lev bat Yudah Chayyim
Evelyn F Rosenthal R12 22 Oct 1996 9 Cheshvan Channah Sarah bat Aaron
Marsha S Field R13 2/13/87 13 Shevat
Aaron Field R14 6/12/30 16 Sivan
Dina Field R15 3/23/52 26 Adar
Pauline Romanow R16 12/1/1953 24 Kislev
Maurice Field R17 3/29/74 6 Nisan
Abraham H Sacks R18 7/25/1969 10 Av, 5729 (Pei Aleph Shin Ayin) bat Minchas Mendel Halevi
Helen Sacks R19 8/4/57 7 Av, 5717 Pesach bar Eli Hayim
Louis Sam / Eleshleyme Gurewitz R2 19 Apr 1949 20 Nisan Elihu Shelma b r Yosef
Howard Burton "Howie" Sacks R20 7/08/1982 17 TAMMUZ 5742
Jacob Schneider R22 5/19/93 28 Iyar
Eva R or Eva A Gurewitz R3 11/25/1959 24 Heshvan Rivah Rarsha (?) bat r'Elihu Shulma
Hyman Gurevetz R4 6/5/78 29 Sivan
Dorothy G "Dora" Alpert R5 1 Feb 1991 17 Shevat D'vorah bat r' Eliahu Shulma
Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal R6 10/16/47 2 Cheshvan
Lena "Leah" Miriam Rosenthal R7 3/29/63 4 Nisan
Philip Rosenthal R8 Jun 30 1982 10 Tammuz 5742
Philip Rosenthal R8 Jun 30 1982 10 Tammuz 5742
Henrietta Rupert R9 1/3/1946


Memorial Board : B4

Israel Shapiro L1 5/13/55 21 Iyar
Louis J Shiro L19 30 Sept 1954 3 Tishrei
Louis J Shiro L19 30 Sept 1954 3 Tishrei
Ethel Shapiro L2 8/4/90 13 Av
Celia C  Shiro L20 9 Jan 1981 4 Shevat
Jeanne Shiro L21 7/19/97 14 Tammuz
Allan Shapiro L3 7/23/16 22 Tammuz
Rosalind Elaine Shapiro L4 6/23/89 20 Sivan
Harry L Hains M18 9/12/98 21 Ellul 5758 Hirsh Layb b. Avraham Mordechai
Scott Nathan Goldberg M19 6-Feb-91 22 Shevat
Michael Lunder M19 2/27/1954 24 Adar
Jack Crane M20 11/4/1992 8 Cheshvan
Charles Cushner M20 23 June 1978
Harry L Goldberg M20 7/4/51 30 Sivan Zvi Hirsh Liba bar Freidel
Sophie Crane M21 2/18/96 28 Shevat
Sarah E / Sara E Goldberg M21 2/19/58 29 Shevat Sarah Rivkah bat R. Meir Ze’ev
G Gloria / Geraldine Goldberg M22 4/19/02 7 Iyar


Memorial Board : Board Location Not Available

Michael Levine
Steven Levine 11/02/2007 21 Cheshvan
Sophie Saperstein 24 March 1932 16 Adar II
Arden N Shiro 4 April 2008 28 Adar II
Arden N Shiro 4 April 2008 28 Adar II
Arden N Shiro 4 April 2008 28 Adar II
Myer Wolman 9/4/1940 1 Elul

Note : The date of death and the person's Hebrew name can be from the memorial board or from cemetery records, Yarzheit announcements, or family sources.


Page Displayed : / Tuesday September 26, 2017