in the Documenting Maine Jewry database

years shown are ones which the person was known
to be engaged in that industry

Occupational titles are as provided by the source; odd sounding titles are most likely those recorded by census takers

Aroostook County
        peddler town
Abraham Gray   1910   1910 Maine Fed Census - Aroostook
Bath
        dealer-junk store
Lewis / Louis Mikelsky z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Harry (now 6883) Weinstein   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        junk Louis E  Petlock z"l one on southeast corner of Franklin and Granite St (now Leeman Highway) and the other on the west side of Water St   NathanCoganBathHistory
 
        junk dealer Nathan Franklin Petlock z"l 1930    1930 US Fed Census Bath
Samuel Hillel Smith z"l   1930 self  1930 US Fed Census Brunswick
 
        laborer, junk Heyman / Harry Weinstein z"l 1910    1910 US Federal Census - Bath
 
        pawnbroker Harry Brown z"l Harry Brown Pawnbroker 1902    Bath City Directory
 
        pawnbroker ownshop Harry Brown z"l 1910    1910 US Federal Census - Bath
 
        peddler - junk Frank Weinblatt z"l 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        salesman - junk yard Jacob "Jack" Petlock z"l 1930    1930 US Fed Census Bath
Belfast
        buyer-junk
Isaac W Ruben   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Belfast
Brunswick
        junk dealer
Meyer Leo / Myer Leo Davis   1917-1918 working for John Davis, Brunswick, Me  WWI draft registration card
Cumberland County
(excluding Greater Portland)
        Peddler - Dry Goods
Kate / Katie Bernstein z"l   1920   1920FederalCensus
Greater Augusta
        dealer - junk
Samuel Lipman   1920   1920USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
 
        junk business, own business Harry Brisk z"l 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
Greater Augusta
        junk dealer
Philip Levine   1913/1914   AugustaRegisters1913/1914
Greater Augusta
        junk dealer
Samuel Lipman   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Julius Perkitsky z"l   1913/1914   AugustaRegisters1913/1914
Greater Augusta
        junk dealer
HB Slosberg   1913/1914   AugustaRegisters1913/1914
Greater Augusta
        rags peddler
Marg Cosbury   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Greater Bangor
        dealer
Israel Shure   1937   HainesMarriageRecords
 
        dealer - junk Joseph "Joe" Gordon z"l 1920    1920 US Federal Census - Calais
Joseph "Joe" Gordon z"l   1930   1930 US Federal Census - Calais
 
        junk dealer Harry Adler z"l 1930    1930 US Federal Census - Aroostook
Sally Emple   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Harold / Hyman Lipman z"l   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Abraham Rolsky   1936   HainesMarriageRecords
Julius Rosenthal   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
 
        junk dealer - own shop Hyman H Gordon z"l 1920    1920 US Fed Census- Bar Harbor
 
        junk man Bennie Striar 1917 c    WW I draft registration record (Ancestry.com)
 
        peddler Israel Alpert z"l    Crossing Lines
Martin Cantor     Bangor: Our Jewish Downtown
Nathan Cohen z"l     Jordan Alpert (2013)
 
        peddler Joseph Harris 1850    1850 US Fed Census - Bangor
Julius Harris   1850   1850 US Fed Census - Bangor
 
        peddler Harrie Wisenberg 1900    1900MeCensusPolishBirth
Greater Biddeford
        collector
Harry Shapiro   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Saco
 
        collector Junk Harry Shapiro 1930    1930USFederalCensus-Saco
 
        dealer Isaac Lefkowitz 1930    1930 US Fed Census - Saco
 
        dealer - junk f___ Frank Feinberg z"l 1930    1930 US Fed Census - Saco
 
        junk business Frank Solmer 1920 business   1920 US Fed Census - Saco
 
        junk dealer Isaac Lefkowitz 1920    1920 US Fed Census - Saco
Nathan Shapiro z"l   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
Nathan Shapiro z"l   1920   1920FedCensusBiddeford
Harry Shapiro   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Saco
Abraham Spill z"l   1920   1920FedCensusBiddeford
Hyman Zaitlin z"l   1930 dealer  1930 US Fed Census - Saco
 
        junk peddler, later opened Saco Junk, which later became Saco Steel Hyman Zaitlin z"l    Jennie Aranovitch
 
        pawnbroker Nehemiah / N Goodkowsky    Maines Jewish Heritage Book
 
        peddler - dry goods David Polakewich z"l 1910    1910FedCensusBiddeford
 
        peddler - junk Louis / Lewis Sandler z"l 1930    1930FedCensusBiddeford
Greater Portland
        dealer
Harry / Harvey Mack z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Brunswick
 
        dealer - junk Fishel / Fishal /Farvel/ Philip Gerber 1920    1920FederalCensusMe
Gedaliah Levine   1920   1920-Federal Census
 
        dealer in junk Paser / Peter / Pesach (now 6195) Tabachnick 1910    1910USFedMeCensus
 
        Employee Morris A Baker z"l 1955    1955 Zelch
 
        junk Max R Crasnick z"l 1930    1930PortlandCityDirectory
Morris J (now 6855) Fineberg z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Morris I Fineberg z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Morris Finkelman z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
David Gerber z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Jacob Glovsky z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis / Leon Levinson   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis Foler Mack z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
 
        junk dealer Hiram Blumenthal 1900    1900FederalCensusMaine
Ida Cohen z"l   1920   1920-Federal Census
Samuel M "Sam" Elowitch z"l   1910   Elowitch family tree 2004 - 1910 FedMECensus
David Lerman z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Harry / Harvey Mack z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Brunswick
 
        junk peddler Isaac  Weiner z"l 1955    1955 Zelch
 
        junk Yard / clerk shoe store Louis Alpren z"l 1930    Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
 
        junkman Israel Abelon z"l 1930    1930 US Fed Census Brunswick
 
        labor - junk shop Louis Feinberg z"l 1930    1930 US Fed Census - Saco
 
        laborer junk shop Harry Geller z"l 1920    1920FederalCensus
 
        not classifed Morris Winner z"l M. Winner & Co. 1955    1955 Zelch
 
        owner / operator - junk dealer Harry M "Nookie" Gerber 1920    1920FedCensusMaine
 
        pawnbroker Joseph S Bernstein z"l 1930    1930PortlandCityDirectory
 
        peddler Edward Abramson 1930    1930PortlandCityDirectory
Simon Berenson   1889 - 1891   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
Simon Berenson   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Morris Berenstein   1889   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
Berry Berenstein   1890   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
George Berman   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Nathan Bernstein   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis Blumenthal z"l     Sherri Quint (2017)
Rose / Rosie Blumenthal z"l   1900   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
Israel Buckman   1916   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 82
 
        peddler Ida Cohen z"l 1915    Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921r?????? pg 87
Samuel M "Sam" Elowitch z"l   1910   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 26
Simon Epstein   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
 
        peddler Jacob Gidelson 1890    Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Jacob Glovsky   1917   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 31
Aaron Goldberg   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Max Groshouse   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis Kanimsky   1890 last name might be Kazinsky  Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Jacob Kovensky z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Harry Kroot z"l   1912   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 43
Saul Marcus z"l   1910   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 48
Joseph Rescovich   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Jacob Rubin   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Harry Solomon   1915   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 71
Joseph Weishaud   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Louis Winstein   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Louis M Wolman z"l   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 178b
 
        peddler Louis M Wolman z"l 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
Jacob J Yanovitz   1917   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 75
 
        peddler - junk Edith Nelson z"l 1920    1920-Federal Census
Hyman D Vernikov   1920   1920-Federal Census
 
        peddler - street Hyman Goldstein 1920    1920USFedCensus
 
        peddler and storekeeper Moses Wolfe z"l "stored his horse and buggy in a stable on India St"   Bonnie Chait
 
        Peddler-clothing Saul Marcus z"l 1920    1920-Federal Census
 
        Pedler Sam Cohen 1918    Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 152
Morris Glovsky z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Max Goldstein   1918   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 140
Louis Lebovitz   1919   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 156
Joseph Lewis z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Joseph Shible   1920   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 173
Greater Rockland
        buyer-junk
Abraham Levy z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        collector Morris Rubenstein z"l 1920    1920 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        dealer Abraham/Abram "Abe" Koritzky 1920    1920 US Fed Census Rockland
David Rubenstein z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Maurice / Morris Shapero / Shapiro   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Thomas Shapiro z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        dealer (iron) Nathan Berliawsky z"l 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        dealer - junk Simen Alperin 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Joseph Cohen   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Benjamin Miller z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Samuel Rubenstine   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Abraham / Abram Sharck / Sharock   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Samuel Shiprio   1920   1920USFederalMaineCensus
Jacob Sibolsky z"l   1920   1920 US Federal Census - Calais
 
        dealer-junk store Louis Gila ? 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        junk Abram / Abraham Bradbury z"l 1912 - 1913    RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Abraham Block   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Simon Briggs z"l   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Joseph Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
David (2nd of 2 in Rockland) Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Leibman Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Sam Cohen   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Max Finegold   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Max Finegold   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Morris L Gordon   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Morris Gorham   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Benjamin Miller z"l   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Morris / Maurice Pollack   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Maurice / Morris Shapero / Shapiro   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Thomas Shapero / Shapiro   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Simon Shapiro   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Abraham / Abram Sharck / Sharock   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
 
        junk dealer Jacob Abrams 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Simon Alperin   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Harry (now 11474) Benovitch z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Isaac Berliawsky z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Max Finegold   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Samuel Shafter z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Thomas Shapero / Shapiro   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
T Shapiro   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Thomas Shapiro z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        junk dealer- old junk Simen Alperin 1910    1910MeCensus
 
        junk peddler Morris Green 1920    1920USFederalMaineCensus
 
        laborer, junk Leo Berliawsky 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 20a
 
        manager - pa__ shop Samuel Cohen 1920    1920 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        merchant-rags Abraham ? Crowey 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        peddler Jacob Abrams 1912 - 1913    RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Isaac Belofski   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Harrel / Harry Benovitch z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Harry (now 11474) Benovitch z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Louie Benovitch   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Samuel J Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
 
        peddler Lippman / Lipman Cohen 1930    1930 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        peddler Abraham Levy z"l 1912 - 1913    RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Benjamin Miller z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Isaac L Rosenbloom   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Morris Rubenstein z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
David Rubenstein z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Samuel "Sam" Rubenstein   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Abraham / Abram Sharck / Sharock   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        peddler - dry goods Lippman / Lipman Cohen 1920    1920 US Fed Census Rockland
David Rubenstein z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        peddler - junk Nathan Bedlok 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Nathan Bedlok   1910   1910 US Federal Census - Bath
Sam Cohen   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Jacob Sibolsky z"l   1910   1910 US Federal Census-Calais
 
        peddler dry goods David Rubenstein z"l 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        peddler-on road Simon Briggs z"l 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        pedlar Ezekiel Gordon 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Davis Weinblatt    1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        pedlar-dry foods Frank Sears 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        pedlar-dry goods Lippman / Lipman Cohen 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Samuel "Sam" (now 4273) Gordon   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Morris Rubenstein z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        pedlar-junk Harry (now 11474) Benovitch z"l 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Mike Finegold   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        pedlar-paper Cost ? Davis 1910    1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        proprietor Simen Alperin 1920    1920 US Fed Census Rockland
 
        rag picker Isaac Mikelsky / Mikels z"l 1887    Bath, Maine, City Directory, 1887
Greater Waterville
        dealer - junk
Jacob Moses Brisk z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
Abraham Dvilisky   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 180a
Abraham Dvilisky   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        junk business, for self Philip Rosenthal z"l 1930    1930USFederalMECensus, pg 2B
 
        junk business, junk Bennie Mintz 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 8a
 
        junk business, own business Jacob Moses Brisk z"l 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
Israel Davis   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 2b
 
        junk dealer Julius "Tati" Levine z"l 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 5a
Samuel Morrison   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 157a
 
        junk dealer Samuel Morrison 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        junk dealer John Williams z"l 1932    HainesMarriageRecords
Frank Wolman   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1a
 
        junk Dealer (Junk Business) Abraham / Abram Pachowsky z"l 1930    1930USFederalMECensus, pg 6A
 
        junk dealer - cart Harry Barron 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
Louis Barron   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 70b
Hyman Handverger   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
Jacob Levine   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
John Paikowsky z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 7b
Abraham Pochovsky   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
Abraham Rabinovich   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 7b
Sam Rabinovich   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 7b
Max Rabinowitz z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 8a
Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
Samuel Rosenthal z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
John Williams z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 8a
Frank Wolman   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
Harry Youman   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
 
        junk dealer, at home H Baron ron 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 5a
Morris Cohen   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
Abraham Rabinowitz   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 4a
Louis Rosenthal   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
Louis Wolman   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
Lewis J / Louis Wolman z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
 
        junk dealer, cart ? Samuel Simkowitz 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
 
        junk dealer, for self Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal z"l 1930    1930USFederalMECensus, pg 2B
 
        junk dealer, own Pesach Davis 1930    1930USFederalMECensus, pg 5B
 
        Laborer at Junk Yard Michael Snider 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 16a
 
        laborer, junk Frank Buliawsky 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 20a
 
        laborer, junk business Samuel Brisk z"l 1920    1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
 
        Merchant, junk Samuel Silver 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 9b
 
        peddler Philip Baron 1900    1900USFederalMECensus,pg 179a
 
        peddler Philip Baron 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
James Cohn   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        peddler James Cohn 1900    1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184a
Harry Davis   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 3a
Henry Dvilinsky   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 180a
 
        peddler Henry Dvilinsky 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
Julius "Tati" Levine z"l   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        peddler Philip Levine 1900    1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184a
 
        peddler Samuel Jacob Levine z"l 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
Philip Levine   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        peddler William "Velvel" Levine z"l 1900    1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184b
 
        peddler William "Velvel" Levine z"l 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        peddler Julius "Tati" Levine z"l 1900    1900USFederalMECensus,pg 183a
Sam Perry   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184b
Maurice / Morrie Silver   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 178b
 
        peddler Maurice / Morrie Silver 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        peddler Myer (now 16648) Wolman 1900    1900USFederalMECensus,pg 178b
 
        peddler Myer (now 16648) Wolman 1900    1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
 
        Rags and Mittens dealer cart Samuel Barron 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 16a
 
        Trader, junk Israel Davis 1910    1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
Hancock County
        junk dealer
Samuel Freedman   1920   1920 US Fed Census -Belfast
Kennebec County
(excluding Greater Augusta and Waterville)
        peddler
Simon Dion   1891-1910   Andrew Dion (2015)
Mamie Dion   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Lewiston Auburn area
        assistant - junk store
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Isaac Miller & Company 1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
 
        business - junk dealer Samuel 'Sam' Isaacson z"l 1920    1920USFedCensus
Harry Isaacson z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        clerk Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller Issac Miller & Co 1918    US WWI Draft Registration Cards 1917-1918
 
        clerk - pawn shop Louis A / Lewis Silverman z"l 1920    1920USFedCensus
 
        clothing travelling Philip Silverman z"l 1930    1930LewistonCensus
 
        dealer Joseph Berman 1936    1936 Abromson
Jacob "Jack" Berman   1936   1936 Abromson
Simon F "S F" Lavin z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Samuel Minsky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
 
        dealer - junk Joseph "Joe" Baker z"l 1930    1930USFedCensus
[First Name Unreadable] Cantor    1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Samuel Goldman z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
[unreadable] Machkowksy   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 2 Ln: 2
Max Miller z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
 
        dealer, junk - owner John H Bronstein 1930    1930 US Federal Census
 
        Employee Edward Winner z"l M. Winner & Co. 1955    1955 Zelch
 
        junk Simon Ruttenberg z"l 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        junk dealer Louis A Abramson 1910    1910MeCensus
 
        junk dealer Louis A Abramson 1910    1910MeCensus
 
        junk dealer Louis Bakalenick z"l 1890    1900 US Federal Census
Bernard Bakalenick   1900   Raphael Krut-Landau (2015)
Henry I Baker z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Julius Bellis   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        junk dealer Eva Bukalenick 1900    1900MeCensusRussianBirth
 
        junk dealer Louis Bukalenick 1900    1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Samuel / Sam Canter z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Nathan A Deletetsky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Nathan A Deletetsky z"l   1955   1955 Zelch
Ernest Hyman   1936   1936 Abromson
Ernest Hyman   1955   1955 Zelch
Harry Isaacson z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Joseph Philip Lelansky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Maurice / Morris Lelansky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Chayim-Michoel / Hyman / Mike Lempert z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
Samuel 'Sam' Margolin z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Maurice McCausky   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Isaac Miller z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Isaac Miller & Company 1936   1936 Abromson
Isadore T Miller z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Max Miller z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Maurice M Miller   1936   1936 Abromson
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Isaac Miller & Company 1955   1955 Zelch
Martin Morrill   1936   1936 Abromson
Benny / Bennie Morrill   1936   1936 Abromson
Joseph Moskowitz   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Morris M Nitlen?   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Abraham Seigel   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Philip Wesler   1936   1936 Abromson
Nathan Widrowitz   1936   1936 Abromson
 
        junk dealer - own shop Henry I (now 29208) Baker 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Jacob Brownstein   1920   1920USFedCensus
Samuel H 'Sam' Lelansky z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Israel Levine   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 5
Maurice Miller   1920   1920USFedCensus
Maurice M Miller   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
Isaac Miller   1920-1933   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
 
        junk dealer - street Joseph Bernstein 1920    1920USFedCensus
Maurice Diamond   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Maurice / Morris Lelansky z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Benny / Bennie Morrill   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
 
        junk peddler Benjamin R "Bennie" Alpren z"l 1936    1936 Abromson
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Meyer / Myer Deletetsky z"l   1955   1955 Zelch
Henry Fernberg   1900   1900 US Fed Census
Ludwig Goldstein   1900   1900 US Federal Census
Joseph Moskowitz   1936   1936 Abromson
Benny Nelson   1920   1920USFedCensus
Benay Rosenberg   1900   1900 US Fed Census
Henry Shapin   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
 
        junk peddler - Benny Nelson 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        junk peddler - junk house DAVID WARD z"l 1920    1920USFedCensus
 
        junk store - helper Samuel Kessler 1920    1920USFedCensus
 
        junk store - own store Meyer / Myer Deletetsky z"l 1920    1920USFedCensus
 
        junk Vendor Israel Levin 1936    1936 Abromson
 
        junk Yard Samuel "Sammy" Alpren z"l 1930    Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
 
        laborer - junk shop Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l 1920    1920USFedCensus
Samuel "Sammy" Alpren z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
 
        laborer - junk yard Harry ALPREN 1930    1930USFedCensus ED: 11 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Samuel "Sammy" Alpren z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
 
        laborer, junk yard Harry Alpren z"l 1930    Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
 
        not classifed Joseph  Winner z"l M. Winner & Co. 1955    1955 Zelch
 
        owner/operator Morris E SHAPIRO Shapiro's Pawn Shop 1950s-1960s    Morris Silverman, 2014 DMJ Presentation at Temple Shalom
Samuel Wise z"l  Wise Pawn Shop 1950s-1960s   Morris Silverman, 2014 DMJ Presentation at Temple Shalom
 
        pawnbroker owner Michael Brownstein z"l 1930    1930LewistonCensus
 
        Pawnshop Hyman H / Haman Dennis 1936    1936 Abromson
Samuel B / Simon Epstein z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
 
        Peddler (retired) MORRIS M MILLER 1955    1955 Zelch
 
        peddler - barrells Maurice Weiner 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        peddler - dry goods Saul / Sal Supovitz z"l 1920    1920LewistonCensus
 
        peddler - instalment business Joseph Finkelstein 1920    1920LewistonCensus
 
        peddler - junk Ben (now 39984) Bacalenick 1930    1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 11
Benjamin "Bennie" Bachalenick   1930   1930USFedCensus
Joseph "Joe" Baker z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Jacob Borenstein   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Alex Cohen   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Israel L. Colp z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Israel Diamond   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 4
Jacob Fein   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Jake Friedland   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Samuel Goldman z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Issie Kaplan   1920   1920USFedCensus
Maurice / Morris Lelansky z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Abraham Levenson   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Isadore T / Isidore Meltzer z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Max Miller z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Benny / Bennie Morrill   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
Louis Olum   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Simon Rittenberg   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Joseph Seigal   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Abraham Seigel   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Michael "Mike" Shapiro z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Myer Shapiro   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Jake Shuman   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Isaac Strauss   1920   1920USFedCensus
PHILIP WESLER z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Nathan WESLER   1930   1930USFedCensus
PHILIP WESLER z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Nathan Widrowitz   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
 
        peddler - rags Mollie Seamen 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        peddler - street Benjamin "Bennie" Bachalenick 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Sam Kurlansky   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Joseph Seagel   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Edward Zalko   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        peddler clothing Joseph Scolnik z"l 1930    1930LewistonCensus
 
        peddler dry goods Lewis Shapiro 1900    1900MeCensusRussianBirth
 
        peddler general ? Moses Canter z"l 1930    1930LewistonCensus
 
        proprietor - junk Henry I Baker z"l 1930    1930USFedCensus
Isadore L Miller   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
David Nord   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
 
        proprietor - junk dealer Hyman M / "Mike" Lempert z"l 1930    1930USFedCensus
Israel G. Miller   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
I.M. Miller   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
 
        proprietor - junk shop Nathan Widrowitz 1920    1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
 
        Treas. Isaac Miller & Co Henry I Baker z"l Isaac Miller & Company 1955    1955 Zelch
Old Town - Orono
        peddler - junk
David Goldsmith   1910   1910 US Fed Census - OldTown
 
        Peddler, Butcher, Cattle dealer Barney / Barnie Gass z"l 1905 - 1957    EILEEN SHULMAN (2017)
Oxford County
        Peddler
Isreal Klain   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Morris Klain   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Penobscot County
(excluding Greater Bangor and Old Town - Orono
        peddler, dry goods
Barnet Savage   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Rumford
        peddler
Joseph Chase z"l   1910   1910 US Fed Census - Rumford
 
        pedlar Joseph Chase z"l 1910    1910FedMaineCensus
Sanford
        merchant junk shop
Louis B Nalibow z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Sanford
Skowhegan
        junk dealer
Harry Coyne   1920   1920USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Jacob S "Jake" Goldberg   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
 
        peddler - junk Harry Coyne 1910    1910USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Jacob S "Jake" Goldberg   1910   1910USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Somerset County
(excluding Skowhegan)
        junk dealer - cart
Myer Rosen   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
state-wide Maine
        peddler
Zissel / Zesel Agger z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Issac Judelshon     Mike Cohen
York County
(excluding Greater Biddeford, OOB, and Sanford-Springvale)
        junk dealer
Isaac Zaitlin z"l   1930   1930FedCensusBiddeford
 
        peddler - dry goods Max Horne z"l 1910    1910FedCensusBiddeford
Latvia
        peddler
Joseph Lewis     Jessica Lantos (2017)
Lithuania
        peddler
Israel Guy Sharaf     Dennis Stires - naturalization papers
Poland
        peddler
Isaac Greenberg   1876 Greenough Directory, 1876  GottliebLewiston1977
Russia
        dealer - junk
Abraham Block z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
 
        junk dealer, junk store Michael Posternak 1903    Elowitch family history 2004 / 1910 USFedCensus-MA
 
        rag peddler Isaac Mack 1900    1900MeCensusRussianBirth

Page Displayed : / Sunday November 18, 2018