Members of the Armed Forces
in the Documenting Maine Jewry database

years shown are ones which the person was known
to be engaged in that industry

Occupational titles are as provided by the source; odd sounding titles are most likely those recorded by census takers

Aroostook County
        1st Lt - pilot
Abraham M "Abe" Daniels z"l  US Marine Corps World War II \\\"awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism and extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight, in actions against enemy Japanese forces in the Pacific Theater of Operations during World War II.\\\"  Diana Lee Daniels Thompson (email Nov 2013)
Bath
        Military title not known
Edward Barrett "Veni" Cogan  US Army 1939 glider pilot and warrant officer  NathanCoganBathHistory
Owen (Sonny) Greenblatt   retired  Cara Davis
Brunswick
        Military title not known
Harry Abelon z"l     BethElMemPark / SSDI
 
        USMC - corporal Meyer Leo / Myer Leo Davis US Marine Corps four years   WWI draft registration card
Cumberland County
(excluding Greater Portland)
        Military title not known
Louis Fineberg z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Greater Augusta
        1st LT
William Weisberger z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        1st SERG  Rubin BLACK z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        AO2 Robert Joseph LEVIN z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        CAPT Philip DACHSLAGER z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        CLP Vinton Wesley WALLACE z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        COL Jacob B DANA z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        CORP Davies Harold Katz z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        CPL Hyman KRASOW z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        CPT Joseph B KIEL z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        CW0 Leon FINKELSTEIN z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        Military title not known Israel KEMINSKY z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Harry M NAIMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Lewis I NAIMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Freda Trachtenberg z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        PFC Eugene N SOSNOFF z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        SEA2 Julius G SUSSMAN z"l    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Army - PFC Judah Ariel GATLING z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Hyman MARX z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Bernard Reiner z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Phillip W Sr SMALL z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Army - SGT Louis S HORNSTEIN z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
John LEVINSKY z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Stanley MILLER z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Howard S SLOSBERG z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Army - SSG Richard L (now 30427) WINNER z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Army - SSGT Melvin I GOTHA z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Henry LEVY z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Vernon L or S Segal z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Stewart S SHULMAN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Army - TEC3 Joan C Golden z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
William NASECK z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Army - TEC5 Seymour BLACK z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Lenlie E CARTER z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Howard GOLDSTEIN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Alfred R MANDELL z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Bertram G NEWMAN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USAAF- TSGT Marvin C CHAIKEN z"l US Air Force    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USAAF-Major Bennett D Katz z"l US Air Force    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USAAF-SSGT Charles Edwin HARDY z"l US Air Force    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USAF- A1C Harvey S NASECK z"l US Air Force    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USCG - HA1 Eugene PARKER z"l US Coast Guard    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USM-M Harold LEIBOWITZ z"l US Marine Corps    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USMC-PFC Morton D Kaplan z"l US Marine Corps    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USMC-SGT Terry D LANYI z"l US Marine Corps    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USN- PHM1 Leon H GAYNOR z"l US Navy    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USN-MCPO Joseph F LEGER z"l US Navy    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USN-PHM2C Lester MARCUS z"l US Navy    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        USN-SK3 Leonard M Dansky z"l US Navy    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Greater Bangor
        First LT
Israel Sydney Laeger  US Army 2007 WWII  Israel Sydney Laeger -- Obituary
 
        Lieutenant Colonel Albert H Friedman US Army    Julia Sterling (2014)
 
        Major General Roland M Gleszer z"l US Army    Jordan Alpert (2013)
 
        Military title not known Seymour "Sy" Chamoff z"l    BethElMemPark
Milton Goodkowsky z"l     1947 Bangor Hebrew Community Center
Benjamin "Ben" Viner z"l     BethIsraelYarzeheit
 
        USNR- LTJG Jerry Gotlieb US Navy 1961 to 1967    Jerry Gotlieb (2018)
Greater Biddeford
        Military title not known
Ivan / Isadore Aranovitz z"l     Jennie Aranovitch
Samuel L " Sam" / Soam Cohen z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Frederick B "Fred" Green z"l     BethElMemPark
Ida Osherowitz z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Greater Portland
        Military title not known
Albert ("Jim") Abrahamson z"l     BethElMemPark
Jules Abramson z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Appel z"l     BethElMemPark
Albert Aranson z"l     BethElMemPark
David "Dave" Astor z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Benjamin Band z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jacob Berenson z"l     JCC1938-1968Bulletin
William Berman z"l     BethElMemPark
Edward I Bernstein z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Israel Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Lewis Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Louis Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Sumner Thurman Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Blotner z"l     BethElMemPark
David Blotner z"l     BethElMemPark
Boris Blumenthal z"l     BethElMemPark
Morris Blumenthal z"l     BethElMemPark
Harry L Bogg z"l     BethEl(Portland)Yarzheit
Brewster Branz z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jack Branz z"l     BethElMemPark
Robert S Brenner z"l     CedarMemPlaques / Portland Press Herald Obituary
Julius Brinn z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 / BethElMemPark
David Brownstone z"l     BethElMemPark
Harold Carlin z"l     BethEl2006Anniversaries
Bernard Chapman z"l     Richard Chase
Richard Chase     MtSinaiCem - 2000 records / Harris Gleckman
Saul J Chason z"l     BethElMemPark
Charles Gilbert CHASON z"l     headstone / DavidRosen-AdvocateWeddingIndex
Martin "Marty" Clenott z"l   https://obituaries.bowdoin.edu/martin-h-clenott-43/  MtSinai2000 records
Max Cooper z"l     ChevraKaddishaNov2007
Mitchell Cope z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Solomon "Sol" Crasnick z"l     Ben Band / ChervaKaddishaNov2007-DeathCert&Obit
David A Crasnick z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Max R Crasnick z"l     BethEl(Portland)Yarzheit
Harry E Davis z"l     1900MeCensus/ BethElMemPark
Maurice Davis z"l     1930 Portland City Directory
David Diamon z"l     BethElMemPark
Maurice / Morris Drees z"l     BethElMemPark
Maurice Elowitch z"l     BethElMemPark
Daniel A Epstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Philip Erlick z"l     BethElMemPark
David Farber z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Isadore Feinberg z"l     BethElMemPark
George Finberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Norman M Finberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Stanley Fink z"l     BethElMemPark
Melvin Gordon Finn z"l     BethElMemPark
Arthur Freund z"l     BethElMemPark
Saul Gerber z"l     BethElMemPark
Henry Gilbert z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Myer Goldberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Saul Arnold Goldberg z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Benjamin Goldberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Goldfarb z"l     BethElMemPark
Eugene Golodetz z"l     BethElMemPark
Stephen Greenberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Arthur Israel Grossman z"l     1930 Portland City Directory / Madeline Segal Apr 2005
Ralph Heifetz z"l     BethElMemPark
Irvin D Herman z"l     BethElMembership1950-1951
Frank David Hugo z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
George Allen Hugo z"l     BethElMemPark / Harold Hugo - Dec 2015 email
Nathan Hyman z"l     BethElMemPark
Arthur Jacobson z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Sidney Jacobson z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Melvin Jacobson z"l     BethElMemPark
Mitchell Jacobson z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Jacobson z"l     1900FederalCensusMaine
Silas Jacobson z"l     BethElMemPark
Wallace Jaffe z"l     ShaareyTphilotRecords
Alexander Kaatz z"l     BethElMemPark
Charles Kaatz z"l     BethElMemPark
James Kaatz z"l     BethElMemPark / MEMarriages1892-1996
Abraham Kaplan z"l     BethElMemPark
Donald Kaplan z"l     BethElMemPark
Bernard Kazon z"l     BethElMemPark
Solomon Kessler z"l     MtCarmelMap
Jonas Klein z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Milton Kodis z"l   http://obituaries.pressherald.com/obituaries/mainetoday-pressherald/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=156781747  MtSinai2000 records
Sydney / Sidney Kodis z"l     MtSinai2000 records
David "Dave" Koocher z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Lewis H Kriger z"l     BethElMemPark
James S Kriger z"l     MtSinai2000 records / headstone
Hyman Kroot z"l     BethElMemPark
Arnold "Arnie" Kuvent z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Rubin / Reuben Laskoff z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Abraham Leibowitz z"l     BethElMemPark
Harry Lerman z"l     BethElMemPark
Sidney "Syd" Lerman z"l     BethElMemPark
Carl Lonstein z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Owen Mack z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Nathan Mack z"l     1900MeCensus / MeDeathRecs1960-1997
Myer / Meyer Marcus z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
William David 'Bill' Pinansky z"l     BethElMemPark
Henry Pollard z"l     Jessica Lantos
Isadore K Silverman z"l     headstone
Ernest Sturman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jacuciel E / Cushey Sulkowitch z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
 
        naval officer Benjamin "Ben" Yormack z"l    Charles Brand
 
        US Army - staff sargent Irving Lourie z"l United States Army World War II    Ava Bradley Lourie
Greater Rockland
        Military title not known
Johanna Baer z"l     Berliawsky-SmallHeadstones
 
        Private William C Ulmer Co. B, 116th Regiment 1987    Adas Yoshuron 75th Anniversary Commemorative book, part 2
Greater Waterville
        CAPT
Stanley C BECKERMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        Military title not known Alvin Jolovitz z"l    Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 / 1930USFederalMECensus, pg 12B
Lester Jolovitz z"l     Alan Aronson / Beth Israel Hebrew Name List 9 Sept 2009
Gordon Wolman     MtSinai2000 records / Myrtle Wolman (2012 e-note) / Beth Israel Hebrew Name List 9 Sept 2009
Lewiston Auburn area
        Military title not known
Harman / Harmon Butler  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Jules Matthew "Jay" Rosenberg z"l   WW I  Donald Day Rosenberg family tree
Arthur Shephard  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Edmund Simonds z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Mickey Weiner  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Richard Winner z"l     
 
        US Army - PFC William PICK z"l US Army    JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
 
        US Marine Corp Donald Day Rosenberg US Marine Corps 1955    1955 Zelch
Not Sure
        Military title not known
Stephen B. Alberg z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Louis Bernstein z"l      ShaareyTphilotYarzheit2006
Howard S Brenner z"l     MtSinai2000 records / 1930 US Federal Census
Leon W Gedacht z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
William Klein z"l  US Army 1949 Other Data : apt 13 H.S. apts, University of Maine, Orono - US Army   B'nai B'rith Membership Record of William Klein
Gerald Meyer Pollack z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Carl Richman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Robert Rosen     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jerry Schulman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Morton Shulman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Rumford
        Military title not known
Alan Nathan     self
state-wide Maine
        Military title not known
Henry Julius Binder z"l     BethElMemPark
Glenn Weber Bricker z"l     BethElMemPark
Cyril Feinstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Leo Glasser z"l     BethElMemPark
Michael Rapoport z"l     BethElMemPark; Norman Rapoport (2014)
 
        soldier Louis Samuel Lane z"l "died in WWII fighting in a S. Pacific island"   1930PortlandCityDirectory
York County
(excluding Greater Biddeford, OOB, and Sanford-Springvale)
        Military title not known
Jack Mayer Lachman z"l   Limerick,ME  BethElMemPark
Jon / John Nathanson z"l     Jennie Aaronvitch
Florida
        Military title not known
Mortimer "Morton" Slosberg     Mt.Sinai 2000 records
Massachusetts
        Brigadier General
Bernard S Waterman z"l     Philip Lown biography in Risen, Jewels of Maine
New York
        soldier
Seymour Levine   1944 stationed at Fort Baldwin, Popham  NathanCoganBathHistory

Page Displayed : / Tuesday September 18, 2018