Aroostook County | |
1st Lt - pilot | |
Abraham M "Abe" Daniels z"l US Marine Corps World War II \\\"awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism and extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight, in actions against enemy Japanese forces in the Pacific Theater of Operations during World War II.\\\" Diana Lee Daniels Thompson (email Nov 2013) | |
Bath | |
Military title not known | |
Edward Barrett "Veni" Cogan US Army 1939 glider pilot and warrant officer NathanCoganBathHistory | |
Owen (Sonny) Greenblatt retired Cara Davis | |
Brunswick | |
Military title not known | |
Harry Abelon z"l BethElMemPark / SSDI | |
USMC - corporal | Meyer Leo / Myer Leo Davis US Marine Corps four years WWI draft registration card |
Cumberland County (excluding Greater Portland) | |
Military title not known | |
Louis Fineberg z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Greater Augusta | |
1st LT | |
William Weisberger z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
1st SERG | Rubin BLACK z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
AO2 | Robert Joseph LEVIN z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
CAPT | Philip DACHSLAGER z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
CLP | Vinton Wesley WALLACE z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Colonel | Jacob Dana z"l US Army 1943--1979 JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
CORP | Davies Harold Katz z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
CPL | Hyman KRASOW z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
CPT | Joseph B KIEL z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
CW0 | Leon FINKELSTEIN z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Military title not known | Israel KEMINSKY z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Harry Naiman z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Louis I NAIMAN z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Freda Trachtenberg z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
PFC | Eugene N SOSNOFF z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
SEA2 | Julius G Sussman z"l JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
US Army - PFC | Judah Ariel GATLING z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Hyman MARX z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Bernard Reiner z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Phillip W Sr Small z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
US Army - SGT | Louis S HORNSTEIN z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
John LEVINSKY z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Stanley Miller z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Howard Slosberg z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
US Army - SSG | Richard L (now 30427) WINNER z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
US Army - SSGT | Melvin I GOTHA z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Henry LEVY z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Vernice L / Vernon Segal z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Stewart S SHULMAN z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
US Army - TEC3 | Joan C Golden z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
William NASECK z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
US Army - TEC5 | Seymour BLACK z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Lenlie E CARTER z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Howard GOLDSTEIN z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Alfred R MANDELL z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Bertram G NEWMAN z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
USAAF- TSGT | Marvin C CHAIKEN z"l US Air Force JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USAAF-Major | Bennett Katz z"l US Air Force JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USAAF-SSGT | Charles Edwin HARDY z"l US Air Force JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USAF- A1C | Harvey S NASECK z"l US Air Force JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USCG - HA1 | Eugene Parker z"l US Coast Guard JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USM-M | Harold LEIBOWITZ z"l US Marine Corps JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USMC-PFC | Morton D Kaplan z"l US Marine Corps JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USMC-SGT | Terry D LANYI z"l US Marine Corps JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USN- PHM1 | Leon H GAYNOR z"l US Navy JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USN-MCPO | Joseph F LEGER z"l US Navy JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USN-PHM2C | Lester MARCUS z"l US Navy JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
USN-SK3 | Leonard M Dansky z"l US Navy JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
Greater Bangor | |
Brigadier General | |
Bernard Sanders Waterman z"l Philip Lown biography in Risen, Jewels of Maine | |
First LT | Israel Sydney Laeger z"l US Army 2007 WWII Israel Sydney Laeger -- Obituary |
Lieutenant Colonel | Albert H Friedman US Army Julia Sterling (2014) |
Major General | Roland M Gleszer z"l US Army Jordan Alpert (2013) |
Merchant Marine 3rd Engineer | Jerry Gotlieb Military Sea Transportation Service 1961- 1963 Traveled mostly to Vietnam for the war effort build-up Jerry Gotlieb (2018) |
Military title not known | Seymour "Sy" Chamoff z"l BethElMemPark |
Milton Goodkowsky z"l 1947 Bangor Hebrew Community Center | |
Benjamin "Ben" Viner z"l BethIsraelYarzeheit | |
served in | Max Gopan z"l U.S. Army Air Corps Charlotte Gopan Jerace (email 2019) |
Staff Sergeant | Joseph Herbert Kobritz z"l US Army - 1944 email from Charlotte Schwab (June 2018) |
USNR- LTJG | Jerry Gotlieb US Navy 1961 to 1967 Jerry Gotlieb (2018) |
Greater Biddeford | |
Military title not known | |
Ivan / Isadore Aranovitz z"l Jennie Aranovitch | |
Samuel L " Sam" / Soam Cohen z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Frederick B "Fred" Green z"l BethElMemPark | |
Jon / John Nathanson z"l Jennie Aaronvitch | |
Ida Osherowitz (born Ginsburg) z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Greater Portland | |
Army Sergeant | |
Abraham Leibowitz z"l WWII BethElMemPark | |
Military title not known | Albert ("Jim") Abrahamson z"l BethElMemPark |
Jules Abramson z"l BethElMemPark | |
Samuel Appel z"l BethElMemPark | |
Albert Aranson z"l BethElMemPark | |
David "Dave" Astor z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Benjamin Band z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Jacob Berenson z"l JCC1938-1968Bulletin | |
William Berman z"l BethElMemPark | |
Edward I Bernstein z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Israel Bernstein z"l BethElMemPark | |
Lewis Bernstein z"l BethElMemPark | |
Louis Bernstein z"l BethElMemPark | |
Sumner Thurman Bernstein z"l BethElMemPark | |
David Blotner z"l BethElMemPark | |
Samuel Blotner z"l BethElMemPark | |
Boris "Benjamin" Blumenthal z"l BethElMemPark | |
Morris Blumenthal z"l BethElMemPark | |
Harry L Bogg z"l BethEl(Portland)Yarzheit | |
Brewster Branz z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Jack Branz z"l BethElMemPark | |
Robert S Brenner z"l CedarMemPlaques / Portland Press Herald Obituary | |
Julius Brinn z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 / BethElMemPark | |
David I Brownstone z"l BethElMemPark | |
Harold Carlin z"l BethEl2006Anniversaries | |
Bernard Chapman z"l Richard Chase | |
Richard I Chase z"l MtSinaiCem - 2000 records / Harris Gleckman | |
Charles Gilbert CHASON z"l headstone / DavidRosen-AdvocateWeddingIndex | |
Saul G Chason z"l BethElMemPark | |
Martin H "Marty" Clenott z"l https://obituaries.bowdoin.edu/martin-h-clenott-43/ MtSinai2000 records | |
Max M Cooper z"l ChevraKaddishaNov2007 | |
Mitchell Cope z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
David A Crasnick z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Max R Crasnick z"l BethEl(Portland)Yarzheit | |
Solomon "Sol" Crasnick z"l Ben Band / ChervaKaddishaNov2007-DeathCert&Obit | |
Harry E Davis z"l 1900MeCensus/ BethElMemPark | |
Maurice Davis z"l 1930 Portland City Directory | |
David Diamon z"l BethElMemPark | |
Maurice / Morris Drees z"l BethElMemPark | |
Maurice Elowitch z"l BethElMemPark | |
Daniel S Epstein z"l BethElMemPark | |
Philip Erlick z"l BethElMemPark | |
David Farber z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Isadore Feinberg z"l BethElMemPark | |
Cyril Feinstein z"l BethElMemPark | |
Norman M Finberg z"l BethElMemPark | |
George Finberg z"l BethElMemPark | |
Stanley Fink z"l BethElMemPark | |
Melvin Gordon Finn z"l BethElMemPark | |
Arthur Freund z"l BethElMemPark | |
Myron "Mike" Friedman z"l Bet Haam Yarzheit records (2012) | |
Saul Gerber z"l BethElMemPark | |
Henry Gilbert z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Benjamin Goldberg z"l BethElMemPark | |
Myer Goldberg z"l BethElMemPark | |
Saul Arnold Goldberg z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Samuel Goldfarb z"l BethElMemPark | |
Eugene Golodetz z"l BethElMemPark | |
Stephen Greenberg z"l BethElMemPark | |
Arthur Israel Grossman z"l 1930 Portland City Directory / Madeline Segal Apr 2005 | |
Ralph Heifetz z"l BethElMemPark | |
Irvin D / Irving Herman z"l BethElMembership1950-1951 | |
Frank David Hugo z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
George Allen Hugo z"l BethElMemPark / Harold Hugo - Dec 2015 email | |
Nathan Hyman z"l BethElMemPark | |
Samuel Jacobson z"l 1900FederalCensusMaine | |
Arthur Jacobson z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Sidney Jacobson z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Melvin Jacobson z"l BethElMemPark | |
Mitchell Jacobson z"l BethElMemPark | |
Silas Jacobson z"l BethElMemPark | |
Wallace Jaffe z"l ShaareyTphilotRecords | |
James Kaatz z"l BethElMemPark / MEMarriages1892-1996 | |
Alexander Kaatz z"l BethElMemPark | |
Charles Kaatz z"l BethElMemPark | |
Abraham Kaplan z"l BethElMemPark | |
Donald Kaplan z"l BethElMemPark | |
Bernard Kazon z"l BethElMemPark | |
Solomon Kessler z"l MtCarmelMap | |
Jonas Klein z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Milton Kodis z"l http://obituaries.pressherald.com/obituaries/mainetoday-pressherald/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=156781747 MtSinai2000 records | |
Sidney Kodis z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
David "Dave" Koocher z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Lewis H Kriger z"l BethElMemPark | |
James S or J Kriger z"l MtSinai2000 records / headstone | |
Hyman Kroot z"l BethElMemPark | |
Arnold "Arnie" Kuvent z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Rubin / Reuben Laskoff z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Harry Lerman z"l BethElMemPark | |
Sidney "Syd" Lerman z"l BethElMemPark | |
Carl Lonstein z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Nathan Mack z"l 1900MeCensus / MeDeathRecs1960-1997 | |
Owen Mack z"l MtSinai2000 records | |
Myer / Meyer Marcus z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
William David 'Bill' Pinansky z"l BethElMemPark | |
Gerald Meyer Pollack z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Henry Pollard z"l Jessica Lantos | |
Carl Richman z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Morton Shulman z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Isadore K Silverman z"l headstone | |
Ernest Sturman z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Jacuciel E / Cushey Sulkowitch z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Military title of Army Major | Joseph Stillman z"l during WWII Sherri Quint (2019) |
naval officer | Benjamin "Ben" Yormack z"l Charles Brand |
soldier | Louis Samuel Lane z"l "died in WWII fighting in a S. Pacific island" 1930PortlandCityDirectory |
US Army - staff sargent | Irving Lourie z"l United States Army World War II Ava Bradley Lourie |
USF - Colonel | Robert Levine US Air Force 1970-2002 Robert Levine (2013) |
Greater Rockland | |
Captain US Army | |
Michael A "Mike" Savitt 1966-1969 Michael Savitt | |
Military title not known | Sydney L Shafter 1930 US Fed Census Rockland |
Private | William C Ulmer Co. B, 116th Regiment 1987 Adas Yoshuron 75th Anniversary Commemorative book, part 2 |
solider | Johanna Baer z"l Berliawsky-SmallHeadstones / Laurence Coe (2023( |
Greater Waterville | |
Captain | |
Stanley Beckerman z"l US Army Korean War JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery | |
Military title not known | Alvin Jolovitz z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 / 1930USFederalMECensus, pg 12B |
Lester T. Jolovitz z"l Spent 1942 - 1945 in the European Theater in the Medical Corp Alan Aronson / Beth Israel Hebrew Name List 9 Sept 2009 | |
Michael Rapoport z"l BethElMemPark; Norman Rapoport (2014) | |
Gordon Wolman z"l Enlisted 1942. World War II veteran MtSinai2000 records / Myrtle Wolman (2012 e-note) / Beth Israel Hebrew Name List 9 Sept 2009, obituary | |
Lewiston Auburn area | |
Corporal | |
Edmund Simonds z"l 1942-1946 Link Trainer Instructor Military documents | |
Military title not known | Harman / Harmon Butler US Army 1955 1955 Zelch |
Jules Matthew "Jay" Rosenberg z"l WW I Donald Day Rosenberg family tree | |
Arthur Shephard US Army 1955 1955 Zelch | |
Mickey Weiner US Army 1955 1955 Zelch | |
Richard Winner z"l | |
US Army - PFC | William PICK z"l US Army JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery |
US Marine Corp | Donald Day Rosenberg US Marine Corps 1955 1955 Zelch |
Not Sure | |
Military title not known | |
Stephen B. Alberg z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Louis R Bernstein z"l ShaareyTphilotYarzheit2006 | |
Howard S Brenner z"l MtSinai2000 records / 1930 US Federal Census | |
Leon W Gedacht z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
William Klein z"l US Army 1949 Other Data : apt 13 H.S. apts, University of Maine, Orono - US Army B'nai B'rith Membership Record of William Klein | |
Robert Rosen Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Jerry Schulman z"l Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 | |
Rumford | |
Military title not known | |
Alan Nathan self | |
state-wide Maine | |
Major | |
Harold Minot Beckleman z"l US Army GeneaologyBank | |
Military title not known | Henry Julius Binder z"l BethElMemPark |
Glenn Weber Bricker z"l BethElMemPark | |
Leo Glasser z"l BethElMemPark | |
York County (excluding Greater Biddeford, OOB, and Sanford-Springvale) | |
Military title not known | |
Jack Mayer Lachman z"l Limerick,ME BethElMemPark | |
Florida | |
Military title not known | |
Mortimer "Morton" Slosberg z"l Mt.Sinai 2000 records | |
New York | |
Military title not known | |
Eber / Eben Resnick MtSinai2000 records | |
soldier | Seymour Levine 1944 stationed at Fort Baldwin, Popham NathanCoganBathHistory |