in the Documenting Maine Jewry database


years shown are ones which the person was known
to be engaged in that industry

Occupational titles are as provided by the source; odd sounding titles are most likely those recorded by census takers

assistant - junk store
     Lewiston Auburn area
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Isaac Miller & Company 1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
business - junk dealer
Harry Isaacson z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Samuel 'Sam' Isaacson z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
buyer-junk
     Belfast
Isaac W Ruben   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Belfast
     Greater Rockland
Abraham Levy z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
clerk
     Lewiston Auburn area
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Issac Miller & Co 1918   US WWI Draft Registration Cards 1917-1918
clerk - pawn shop
Louis A / Lewis Silverman z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
clothing travelling
Philip Silverman z"l   1930   1930LewistonCensus
collector
     Greater Biddeford
Harry Shapiro   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Saco
     Greater Rockland
Morris Rubenstein z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
collector Junk
     Greater Biddeford
Harry Shapiro   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Saco
dealer
     Brunswick
Philip Golde   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Brunswick
     Greater Bangor
Israel Shure   1937   HainesMarriageRecords
     Greater Biddeford
Isaac Lefkowitz   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Saco
     Greater Portland
Harry / Harvey Mack z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Brunswick
     Greater Rockland
Abraham/Abram "Abe" Koritzky   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
David Rubenstein z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
David Schofler   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Maurice / Morris Shapero / Shapiro   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Thomas Shapiro z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
     Lewiston Auburn area
Jacob "Jack" Berman   1936   1936 Abromson
Joseph Berman   1936   1936 Abromson
Simon F "S F" Lavin z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Samuel Minsky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Harry Pearlstein   1936   1936 Abromson
Julius Weiner   1936   1936 Abromson
dealer (iron)
     Greater Rockland
Nathan Berliawsky z"l   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
dealer - junk
     Greater Augusta
Samuel Lipman   1920   1920USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
     Greater Bangor
Joseph "Joe" Gordon z"l   1920   1920 US Federal Census - Calais
Joseph "Joe" Gordon z"l   1930   1930 US Federal Census - Calais
     Greater Calais
Abraham Krasney   1920   1920 US Federal Census - Calais
Abraham Siegel   1920   1920 Fed Census - Calais
Jacob Silbostkey   1920   1920 Fed Census - Calais
     Greater Portland
Fishel / Fishal /Farvel/ Philip Gerber   1920   1920FederalCensusMe
Gedaliah Levine   1920   1920-Federal Census
     Greater Rockland
Simen Alperin   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Joseph Cohen   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Benjamin Miller z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Samuel Rubenstine   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Abraham / Abram Sharck / Sharock   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Samuel Shiprio   1920   1920USFederalMaineCensus
Jacob Sibolsky z"l   1920   1920 US Federal Census - Calais
     Greater Waterville
Jacob Moses Brisk z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
Abraham Dvilisky   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 180a
Abraham Dvilisky   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
     Lewiston Auburn area
Joseph "Joe" Baker z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Samuel Canter / Cantor   1930   1930USFedCensus
Samuel Canter / Cantor   1930   1930USFedCensus
[First Name Unreadable] Cantor    1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Samuel Goldman z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
[unreadable] Machkowksy   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 2 Ln: 2
Max Miller z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
     Russia
Abraham Block z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
dealer - junk f___
     Greater Biddeford
Frank Feinberg z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Saco
dealer in junk
     Greater Portland
Abraham Brenner   1910   1910 US Federal Census
Paser / Peter / Pesach (now 6195) Tabachnick   1910   1910USFedMeCensus
dealer, junk - owner
     Lewiston Auburn area
John H Bronstein   1930   1930 US Federal Census
dealer-junk store
     Bath
Lewis / Louis Mikelsky z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Harry (now 6883) Weinstein   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
     Greater Rockland
Louis Gila ?   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Employee
     Greater Portland
Morris A Baker z"l   1955   1955 Zelch
     Lewiston Auburn area
Edward Winner z"l  M. Winner & Co. 1955   1955 Zelch
junk
     Bath
Louis E  Petlock z"l   one on southeast corner of Franklin and Granite St (now Leeman Highway) and the other on the west side of Water St  NathanCoganBathHistory
     Greater Portland
Max R Crasnick z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Morris I Fineberg z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Morris J (now 6855) Fineberg z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Morris Finkelman z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
David Gerber z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Jacob Glovsky z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis / Leon Levinson   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis Foler Mack z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
     Greater Rockland
Abram / Abraham Bradbury z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Abram Benovich   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Abraham Block   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Simon Briggs z"l   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
David (2nd of 2 in Rockland) Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Joseph Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Leibman Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Sam Cohen   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Max Finegold   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Max Finegold   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Morris L Gordon   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Morris Gorham   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Benjamin Miller z"l   1920 peddler  1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Morris / Maurice Pollack   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Maurice / Morris Shapero / Shapiro   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Thomas Shapero / Shapiro   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Simon Shapiro   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Abraham / Abram Sharck / Sharock   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
     Lewiston Auburn area
Sam Ruttenberg   1920   1920USFedCensus
Simon Ruttenberg z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
junk business
     Greater Biddeford
Frank Solmer   1920 business  1920 US Fed Census - Saco
junk Business
     Greater Rockland
Abraham Cassman   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
junk business, for self
     Greater Waterville
Philip Rosenthal z"l   1930   1930USFederalMECensus, pg 2B
junk business, junk
Bennie Mintz   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 8a
junk business, own business
     Greater Augusta
Harry Brisk z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
     Greater Waterville
Jacob Moses Brisk z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
Israel Davis   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 2b
junk dealer
     Bath
Nathan Franklin Petlock z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Bath
Samuel Hillel Smith z"l   1930 self  1930 US Fed Census Brunswick
     Brunswick
Meyer Leo / Myer Leo Davis   1917-1918 working for John Davis, Brunswick, Me  WWI draft registration card
     Greater Augusta
Philip Levine   1913/1914   AugustaRegisters1913/1914
Samuel Lipman   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Julius Perkitsky z"l   1913/1914   AugustaRegisters1913/1914
junk dealer
HB Slosberg   1913/1914   AugustaRegisters1913/1914
junk dealer
     Greater Bangor
Harry Adler z"l   1930   1930 US Federal Census - Aroostook
Sally Emple   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Samuel Goldman   1936   1936 Abromson
Harold / Hyman Lipman z"l   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Abraham Rolsky   1936   HainesMarriageRecords
Julius Rosenthal   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
     Greater Biddeford
Isaac Daitlin   1920   1920FedCensusBiddeford
Louis Green   1920   1920FedCensusBiddeford
James Hozid   1930   1930FedCensusBiddeford
Abraham Katzeff   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
Isaac Lefkowitz   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Saco
Harry Shapiro   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Saco
Nathan Shapiro z"l   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
Nathan Shapiro z"l   1920   1920FedCensusBiddeford
Abraham Spill z"l   1920   1920FedCensusBiddeford
Hyman Zaitlin z"l   1930 dealer  1930 US Fed Census - Saco
     Greater Portland
Hiram Blumenthal   1900   1900FederalCensusMaine
Ida Cohen z"l   1920   1920-Federal Census
Samuel M "Sam" Elowitch z"l   1910   Elowitch family tree 2004 - 1910 FedMECensus
David Lerman z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Harry / Harvey Mack z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Brunswick
     Greater Rockland
Jacob Abrams   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Simon Alperin   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Harry (now 11474) Benovitch z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Isaac Berliawsky z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Max Finegold   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Samuel Shafter z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
Thomas Shapero / Shapiro   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
T Shapiro   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Thomas Shapiro z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
     Greater Waterville
Julius "Tati" Levine z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 5a
junk dealer
Samuel Morrison   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
junk dealer
Samuel Morrison   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 157a
John Williams z"l   1932   HainesMarriageRecords
Frank Wolman   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1a
junk dealer
     Hancock County
Samuel Freedman   1920   1920 US Fed Census -Belfast
junk dealer
     Lewiston Auburn area
Louis A Abramson   1910   1910MeCensus
junk dealer
Louis A Abramson   1910   1910MeCensus
junk dealer
Bernard Bakalenick   1900   Raphael Krut-Landau (2015)
Louis Bakalenick z"l   1890   1900 US Federal Census
Henry I Baker z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Julius Bellis   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
junk dealer
Eva Bukalenick   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
junk dealer
Louis Bukalenick   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Samuel / Sam Canter z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Nathan A Deletetsky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Nathan A Deletetsky z"l   1955   1955 Zelch
Ernest Hyman   1936   1936 Abromson
Ernest Hyman   1955   1955 Zelch
Harry Isaacson z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Joseph Philip Lelansky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Maurice / Morris Lelansky z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Chayim-Michoel / Hyman / Mike Lempert z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
Samuel 'Sam' Margolin z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Maurice McCausky   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Isaac Miller z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Isadore T Miller z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Isaac Miller & Company 1936   1936 Abromson
Israel Abraham "Abie" Miller  Isaac Miller & Company 1955   1955 Zelch
Maurice M Miller   1936   1936 Abromson
Max Miller z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Samuel Miller   1930   1930LewistonCensus
Benny / Bennie Morrill   1936   1936 Abromson
Martin Morrill   1936   1936 Abromson
Joseph Moskowitz   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Morris M Nitlen?   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Abraham Seigel   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Abraham Siegel   1920   1920USFedCensus
Sal Supovitz   1920   1920LewistonCensus
Philip Wesler   1936   1936 Abromson
Nathan Widrowitz   1936   1936 Abromson
     Lithuania
Myer Shapiro   1936   1936 Abromson
     Skowhegan
Harry Coyne   1920   1920USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Jacob S "Jake" Goldberg   1930   1930USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
     York County
(excluding Greater Biddeford, OOB, and Sanford-Springvale)
Isaac Zaitlin z"l   1930   1930FedCensusBiddeford
junk Dealer (Junk Business)
     Greater Waterville
Abraham / Abram Pachowsky z"l   1930   1930USFederalMECensus, pg 6A
junk dealer - cart
Harry Barron   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
Louis Barron   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 70b
Hyman Handverger   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
Jacob Levine   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
John Paikowsky z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 7b
Abraham Pochovsky   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
Abraham Rabinovich   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 7b
Sam Rabinovich   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 7b
Max Rabinowitz z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 8a
Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
Samuel Rosenthal z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
John Williams z"l   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 8a
Frank Wolman   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
Harry Youman   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14a
     Somerset County
(excluding Skowhegan)
Myer Rosen   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 14b
junk dealer - junk wagon
     Greater Biddeford
Abel Spoloksky   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
junk dealer - own shop
     Belfast
Abraham Casman   1920   1920 US Fed Census -Belfast
     Greater Bangor
Hyman H Gordon z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census- Bar Harbor
     Lewiston Auburn area
Henry I (now 29208) Baker   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Jacob Brownstein   1920   1920USFedCensus
Herman Herman   1920   1920LewistonCensus
Samuel H 'Sam' Lelansky z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Israel Levine   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 5
Isaac Miller   1920-1933   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
Maurice Miller   1920   1920USFedCensus
Maurice M Miller   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 4 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
junk dealer - street
Joseph Bernstein   1920   1920USFedCensus
Maurice Diamond   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Maurice / Morris Lelansky z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Benny / Bennie Morrill   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 4 Ln: 4
junk dealer, at home
     Greater Waterville
H Baron ron   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 5a
Morris Cohen   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
Abraham Rabinowitz   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 4a
Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
Louis Rosenthal   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
Lewis J / Louis Wolman z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
Louis Wolman   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 1b
junk dealer, cart ?
Samuel Simkowitz   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
junk dealer, for self
Hyman "Hy" Rosenthal z"l   1930   1930USFederalMECensus, pg 2B
junk dealer, junk store
     Russia
Michael Posternak   1903   Elowitch family history 2004 / 1910 USFedCensus-MA
junk dealer, own
     Greater Waterville
Pesach Davis   1930   1930USFederalMECensus, pg 5B
junk dealer- old junk
     Greater Rockland
Simen Alperin   1910   1910MeCensus
junk man
     Greater Bangor
Bennie Striar   1917 c   WW I draft registration record (Ancestry.com)
junk peddler
     Greater Portland
Isaac  Weiner z"l   1955   1955 Zelch
     Greater Rockland
Morris Green   1920   1920USFederalMaineCensus
     Lewiston Auburn area
Benjamin R "Bennie" Alpren z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
Abe Deletetsky   1955   1955 Zelch
Meyer / Myer Deletetsky z"l   1955   1955 Zelch
Henry Fernberg   1900   1900 US Fed Census
Ludwig Goldstein   1900   1900 US Federal Census
Joseph Moskowitz   1936   1936 Abromson
Benny Nelson   1920   1920USFedCensus
Benay Rosenberg   1900   1900 US Fed Census
Henry Shapin   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
junk peddler -
Benny Nelson   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
junk peddler - junk house
DAVID WARD z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
junk peddler, later opened Saco Junk, which later became Saco Steel
     Greater Biddeford
Hyman Zaitlin z"l     Jennie Aranovitch
junk store - helper
     Lewiston Auburn area
Samuel Kessler   1920   1920USFedCensus
junk store - own store
Meyer / Myer Deletetsky z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
junk Vendor
Israel Levin   1936   1936 Abromson
junk Yard
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
Samuel "Sammy" Alpren z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
junk Yard / clerk shoe store
     Greater Portland
Louis Alpren z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
junkman
Israel Abelon z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Brunswick
labor - junk shop
Louis Feinberg z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census - Saco
laborer - junk shop
     Lewiston Auburn area
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Samuel "Sammy" Alpren z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
laborer - junk yard
Harry ALPREN   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 11 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Myer / Mayrim Alpren z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Samuel "Sammy" Alpren z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Laborer at Junk Yard
     Greater Waterville
Michael Snider   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 16a
laborer junk shop
     Greater Portland
Harry Geller z"l   1920   1920FederalCensus
laborer, junk
     Bath
Heyman / Harry Weinstein z"l   1910   1910 US Federal Census - Bath
     Greater Rockland
Leo Berliawsky   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 20a
     Greater Waterville
Frank Buliawsky   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 20a
laborer, junk business
Samuel Brisk z"l   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 6a
laborer, junk yard
     Lewiston Auburn area
Harry Alpren z"l   1930   Robert Buzz Rosenberg family tree 2008
manager - pa__ shop
     Greater Rockland
Samuel Cohen   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
merchant - junk
     Greater Biddeford
Aimee Alter*T   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
Louis Sanders   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
merchant - pawn shop
     Lewiston Auburn area
Michael Bronstein   1920   1920LewistonCensus
Merchant - Rags
     Greater Calais
Abraham Cromey   1910   1910 US Federal Census-Calais
merchant junk shop
     Sanford
Louis B Nalibow z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Sanford
Merchant, junk
     Greater Waterville
Samuel Silver   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 9b
merchant-rags
     Greater Rockland
Abraham ? Crowey   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
not classifed
     Greater Portland
Morris Winner z"l  M. Winner & Co. 1955   1955 Zelch
     Lewiston Auburn area
Joseph  Winner z"l  M. Winner & Co. 1955   1955 Zelch
owner / operator - junk dealer
     Greater Portland
Harry M "Nookie" Gerber   1920   1920FedCensusMaine
owner/operator
     Lewiston Auburn area
Morris E SHAPIRO  Shapiro's Pawn Shop 1950s-1960s   Morris Silverman, 2014 DMJ Presentation at Temple Shalom
Samuel Wise z"l  Wise Pawn Shop 1950s-1960s   Morris Silverman, 2014 DMJ Presentation at Temple Shalom
pawnbroker
     Bath
Harry Brown z"l  Harry Brown Pawnbroker 1902   Bath City Directory
     Greater Biddeford
Nehemiah / N Goodkowsky     Maines Jewish Heritage Book
     Greater Portland
Joseph S Bernstein z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
pawnbroker owner
     Lewiston Auburn area
Michael Brownstein z"l   1930   1930LewistonCensus
pawnbroker ownshop
     Bath
Harry Brown z"l   1910   1910 US Federal Census - Bath
Pawnshop
     Lewiston Auburn area
Hyman H / Haman Dennis   1936   1936 Abromson
Samuel B / Simon Epstein z"l   1936   1936 Abromson
peddler
     Aroostook County
Samuel Bernstein   1910   1910 Maine Fed Census - Aroostook
peddler
     Greater Bangor
Israel Alpert z"l     Crossing Lines
peddler
Samuel Bear   1850   1850 US Fed Census - Bangor
peddler
Martin Cantor     Bangor: Our Jewish Downtown
Nathan Cohen z"l     Jordan Alpert (2013)
Samuel Goldman   1955   1955 Zelch
peddler
Joseph Harris   1850   1850 US Fed Census - Bangor
Josman Harris   1850   1850 US Fed Census - Bangor
Julius Harris   1850   1850 US Fed Census - Bangor
peddler
Harrie Wisenberg   1900   1900MeCensusPolishBirth
     Greater Portland
Edward Abramson   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Simon Berenson   1889 - 1891   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
Simon Berenson   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Berry Berenstein   1890   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
Morris Berenstein   1889   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
George Berman   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Nathan Bernstein   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis Blumenthal z"l     Sherri Quint (2017)
Rose / Rosie Blumenthal z"l   1900   1889-91PortlandCityDirectory
Israel Buckman   1916   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 82
peddler
Ida Cohen z"l   1915   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921r?????? pg 87
Samuel M "Sam" Elowitch z"l   1910   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 26
Simon Epstein   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
peddler
Jacob Gidelson   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Jacob Glovsky   1917   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 31
Aaron Goldberg   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Max Groshouse   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Louis Kanimsky   1890 last name might be Kazinsky  Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Jacob Kovensky z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Peddler
Harry Kroot z"l   1912   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 43
Saul Marcus z"l   1910   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 48
peddler
Joseph Rescovich   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Jacob Rubin   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Peddler
Harry Solomon   1915   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 71
peddler
Joseph Weishaud   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
Louis Winstein   1890   Appendix B : Survey of 1890
peddler
Louis M Wolman z"l   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
Louis M Wolman z"l   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 178b
peddler
Jacob J Yanovitz   1917   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 75
peddler
     Greater Rockland
Jacob Abrams   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Isaac Belofski   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Harrel / Harry Benovitch z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Harry (now 11474) Benovitch z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Louie Benovitch   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
peddler
Lippman / Lipman Cohen   1930   1930 US Fed Census Rockland
peddler
Samuel J Cohen   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Abraham Levy z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Benjamin Miller z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Isaac L Rosenbloom   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
David Rubenstein z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Morris Rubenstein z"l   1912 - 1913   RocklandJewishCommunityListing1912-1913
Samuel "Sam" Rubenstein   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Abraham / Abram Sharck / Sharock   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
     Greater Waterville
Philip Baron   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 179a
peddler
Philip Baron   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
James Cohn   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
James Cohn   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184a
Harry Davis   1920   1920USFederalMECensus, pg 3a
peddler
Henry Dvilinsky   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
Henry Dvilinsky   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 180a
peddler
Julius "Tati" Levine z"l   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
Julius "Tati" Levine z"l   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 183a
Philip Levine   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184a
peddler
Philip Levine   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
Samuel Jacob Levine z"l   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
William "Velvel" Levine z"l   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184b
peddler
William "Velvel" Levine z"l   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
Sam Perry   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 184b
Maurice / Morrie Silver   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 178b
peddler
Maurice / Morrie Silver   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
Myer (now 16648) Wolman   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler
Myer (now 16648) Wolman   1900   1900USFederalMECensus,pg 178b
     Kennebec County
(excluding Greater Augusta and Waterville)
Mamie Dion   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Simon Dion   1891-1910   Andrew Dion (2015)
     Latvia
Joseph Lewis     Jessica Lantos (2017)
     Lithuania
Israel Guy Sharaf     Dennis Stires - naturalization papers
Peddler
     Oxford County
Isreal Klain   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Morris Klain   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
peddler
     Poland
Isaac Greenberg   1876 Greenough Directory, 1876  GottliebLewiston1977
peddler
     Rumford
Joseph Chase z"l   1910   1910 US Fed Census - Rumford
peddler
     state-wide Maine
Zissel / Zesel Agger z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Issac Judelshon     Mike Cohen
peddler - dry goods
     Greater Rockland
Lippman / Lipman Cohen   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
David Rubenstein z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
Peddler (retired)
     Lewiston Auburn area
MORRIS M MILLER   1955   1955 Zelch
peddler -
     Greater Waterville
John Williams   1900   1900 US Fed Census - Waterville
peddler - barrells
     Lewiston Auburn area
Maurice Weiner   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
peddler - door-to-door
     Greater Biddeford
Morris Silverman   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
Peddler - Dry Goods
     Cumberland County
(excluding Greater Portland)
Kate / Katie Bernstein z"l   1920   1920FederalCensus
peddler - dry goods
     Greater Biddeford
David Polakewich z"l   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
     Lewiston Auburn area
Saul / Sal Supovitz z"l   1920   1920LewistonCensus
     York County
(excluding Greater Biddeford, OOB, and Sanford-Springvale)
Max Horne z"l   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
peddler - instalment business
     Lewiston Auburn area
Joseph Finkelstein   1920   1920LewistonCensus
peddler - junk
     Bath
Frank Weinblatt z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
     Greater Biddeford
Louis / Lewis Sandler z"l   1930   1930FedCensusBiddeford
     Greater Portland
Edith Nelson z"l   1920   1920-Federal Census
Hyman D Vernikov   1920   1920-Federal Census
     Greater Rockland
Nathan Bedlok   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Nathan Bedlok   1910   1910 US Federal Census - Bath
Sam Cohen   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Jacob Sibolsky z"l   1910   1910 US Federal Census-Calais
     Lewiston Auburn area
Ben (now 39984) Bacalenick   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 11
Benjamin "Bennie" Bachalenick   1930   1930USFedCensus
Joseph "Joe" Baker z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Jacob Borenstein   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Alex Cohen   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Israel L. Colp z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Israel Diamond   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 4
Jacob Fein   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Jake Friedland   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Samuel Goldman z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Hyman Kalman ?   1930   1930USFedCensus
Peddler - junk
Issie Kaplan   1920   1920USFedCensus
peddler - junk
[FirstNameNotKnown-HeadOfFamily] Leigal?   1930   1930USFedCensus
Maurice / Morris Lelansky z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Abraham Levenson   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Isadore T / Isidore Meltzer z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Max Miller z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Benny / Bennie Morrill   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
Louis Olum   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Simon Rittenberg   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Joseph Seigal   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Abraham Seigel   1930   1930USFedCensus
Abraham Seigel   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
Michael "Mike" Shapiro z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
Myer Shapiro   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
Jake Shuman   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Isaac Strauss   1920   1920USFedCensus
Nathan WESLER   1930   1930USFedCensus
PHILIP WESLER z"l   1920   1920USFedCensus
PHILIP WESLER z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Nathan Widrowitz   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 9 Pg: 9 Ln: 9
     Old Town - Orono
David Goldsmith   1910   1910 US Fed Census - OldTown
     Skowhegan
Harry Coyne   1910   1910USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
Jacob S "Jake" Goldberg   1910   1910USFederalCensus-Skowhegan
peddler - junk dealer
     Greater Bangor
Nathan Emden z"l   1910   1910 US Fed Census - Bar Harbor
peddler - junk shop
     Greater Biddeford
Robert Blustein   1920   1920 US Fed Census - Saco
peddler - merchandise
Mark Simensky   1910   1910FedCensusBiddeford
peddler - rags
     Lewiston Auburn area
Mollie Seamen   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
peddler - street
     Greater Portland
Hyman Goldstein   1920   1920USFedCensus
     Lewiston Auburn area
Benjamin "Bennie" Bachalenick   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Sam Kurlansky   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Joseph Seagel   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
Edward Zalko   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
peddler and storekeeper
     Greater Portland
Moses Wolfe z"l   "stored his horse and buggy in a stable on India St"  Bonnie Chait
peddler clothing
     Lewiston Auburn area
Joseph Scolnik z"l   1930   1930LewistonCensus
peddler dry goods
     Greater Rockland
David Rubenstein z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
     Lewiston Auburn area
Lewis Shapiro   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
peddler general ?
Moses Canter z"l   1930   1930LewistonCensus
peddler housetohouse
     Bath
Davis Weinblatt   1910   1910 US Federal Census - Bath
peddler public
     Aroostook County
Solomon Ajieson   1910   1910 Maine Fed Census - Aroostook
A Katz   1910   1910 Maine Fed Census - Aroostook
peddler town
Abraham Gray   1910   1910 Maine Fed Census - Aroostook
Myrah Smith   1910   1910 Maine Fed Census - Aroostook
Peddler, Butcher, Cattle dealer
     Old Town - Orono
Barney / Barnie Gass z"l   1905 - 1957   EILEEN SHULMAN (2017)
peddler, dry goods
     Penobscot County
(excluding Greater Bangor and Old Town - Orono
Barnet Savage   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
Peddler-clothing
     Greater Portland
Saul Marcus z"l   1920   1920-Federal Census
peddler-on road
     Greater Rockland
Simon Briggs z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
pedlar
Ezekiel Gordon   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Davis Weinblatt    1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
     Rumford
Joseph Chase z"l   1910   1910FedMaineCensus
pedlar-dry foods
     Greater Rockland
Frank Sears   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
pedlar-dry goods
Lippman / Lipman Cohen   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Samuel "Sam" (now 4273) Gordon   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Morris Rubenstein z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
pedlar-junk
Harry (now 11474) Benovitch z"l   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Mike Finegold   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
pedlar-paper
Cost ? Davis   1910   1910CensusRussianBornYiddishSpeaking
Pedler
     Greater Portland
Sam Cohen   1918   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 152
pedler
Morris Glovsky z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Pedler
Max Goldstein   1918   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 140
Louis Lebovitz   1919   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 156
pedler
Joseph Lewis z"l   1930   1930PortlandCityDirectory
Pedler
Joseph Shible   1920   Workman Circle - Arbriter Ring - Portland1917-1921records pg 173
proprietor
     Greater Rockland
Simen Alperin   1920   1920 US Fed Census Rockland
proprietor - junk
     Lewiston Auburn area
Henry I Baker z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
Isadore L Miller   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 9
David Nord   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
proprietor - junk dealer
Hyman M / "Mike" Lempert z"l   1930   1930USFedCensus
I.M. Miller   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
Israel G. Miller   1930   1930USFedCensus ED: 8 Pg: 8 Ln: 8
proprietor - junk shop
Nathan Widrowitz   1920   1920USFedCensus ED: 5 Pg: 5 Ln: 5
rag peddler
     Russia
Isaac Mack   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
rag picker
     Greater Rockland
Isaac Mikelsky / Mikels z"l   1887   Bath, Maine, City Directory, 1887
Rags and Mittens dealer cart
     Greater Waterville
Samuel Barron   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 16a
rags peddler
     Greater Augusta
Marg Cosbury   1900   1900MeCensusRussianBirth
salesman - junk dealer
     Greater Bangor
Nathan Emden z"l   1920   1920 US Fed Census- Bar Harbor
salesman - junk yard
     Bath
Jacob "Jack" Petlock z"l   1930   1930 US Fed Census Bath
scrap metal dealer
     Greater Bangor
Edward Alpert z"l     Jordan Alpert (2013)
Trader, junk
     Greater Waterville
Israel Davis   1910   1910USFederalMECensus,pg 10a
Treas. Isaac Miller & Co
     Lewiston Auburn area
Henry I Baker z"l  Isaac Miller & Company 1955   1955 Zelch

Page Displayed : / Saturday August 18, 2018