Members of the Armed Forces
in the Documenting Maine Jewry database


years shown are ones which the person was known
to be engaged in that industry

Occupational titles are as provided by the source; odd sounding titles are most likely those recorded by census takers

1st LT
     Greater Augusta
William Weisberger z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
1st Lt - pilot
     Aroostook County
Abraham M "Abe" Daniels z"l  US Marine Corps World War II \\\"awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross for heroism and extraordinary achievement while participating in aerial flight, in actions against enemy Japanese forces in the Pacific Theater of Operations during World War II.\\\"  Diana Lee Daniels Thompson (email Nov 2013)
1st SERG 
     Greater Augusta
Rubin BLACK z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
AO2
Robert Joseph LEVIN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Brigadier General
     Massachusetts
Bernard S Waterman z"l     Philip Lown biography in Risen, Jewels of Maine
CAPT
     Greater Augusta
Philip DACHSLAGER z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
     Greater Waterville
Stanley C BECKERMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
CLP
     Greater Augusta
Vinton Wesley WALLACE z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
COL
Jacob B DANA z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
CORP
Davies Harold Katz z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
CPL
Hyman KRASOW z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
CPT
Joseph B KIEL z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
CW0
Leon FINKELSTEIN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
First LT
     Greater Bangor
Israel Sydney Laeger  US Army 2007 WWII  Israel Sydney Laeger -- Obituary
Lieutenant Colonel
Albert H Friedman  US Army   Julia Sterling (2014)
Major General
Roland M Gleszer z"l  US Army   Jordan Alpert (2013)
Military title not known
     Bath
Edward Barrett "Veni" Cogan  US Army 1939 glider pilot and warrant officer  NathanCoganBathHistory
Owen (Sonny) Greenblatt   retired  Cara Davis
     Brunswick
Harry Abelon z"l     BethElMemPark / SSDI
     Cumberland County
(excluding Greater Portland)
Louis Fineberg z"l     MtSinai2000 records
     Florida
Mortimer "Morton" Slosberg     Mt.Sinai 2000 records
     Greater Augusta
Israel KEMINSKY z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Harry M NAIMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Lewis I NAIMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Freda Trachtenberg z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
     Greater Bangor
Seymour "Sy" Chamoff z"l     BethElMemPark
Milton Goodkowsky z"l     1947 Bangor Hebrew Community Center
Benjamin "Ben" Viner z"l     BethIsraelYarzeheit
     Greater Biddeford
Ivan / Isadore Aranovitz z"l     Jennie Aranovitch
Samuel L " Sam" / Soam Cohen z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Frederick B "Fred" Green z"l     BethElMemPark
Ida Osherowitz z"l     MtSinai2000 records
     Greater Portland
Albert ("Jim") Abrahamson z"l     BethElMemPark
Jules Abramson z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Appel z"l     BethElMemPark
Albert Aranson z"l     BethElMemPark
David "Dave" Astor z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Benjamin Band z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jacob Berenson z"l     JCC1938-1968Bulletin
William Berman z"l     BethElMemPark
Edward I Bernstein z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Israel Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Lewis Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Louis Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Sumner Thurman Bernstein z"l     BethElMemPark
David Blotner z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Blotner z"l     BethElMemPark
Boris Blumenthal z"l     BethElMemPark
Morris Blumenthal z"l     BethElMemPark
Harry L Bogg z"l     BethEl(Portland)Yarzheit
Brewster Branz z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jack Branz z"l     BethElMemPark
Robert S Brenner z"l     CedarMemPlaques / Portland Press Herald Obituary
Julius Brinn z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 / BethElMemPark
David Brownstone z"l     BethElMemPark
Harold Carlin z"l     BethEl2006Anniversaries
Bernard Chapman z"l     Richard Chase
Richard Chase     MtSinaiCem - 2000 records / Harris Gleckman
Charles Gilbert CHASON z"l     headstone / DavidRosen-AdvocateWeddingIndex
Saul J Chason z"l     BethElMemPark
Martin "Marty" Clenott z"l   https://obituaries.bowdoin.edu/martin-h-clenott-43/  MtSinai2000 records
Max Cooper z"l     ChevraKaddishaNov2007
Mitchell Cope z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
David A Crasnick z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Max R Crasnick z"l     BethEl(Portland)Yarzheit
Solomon "Sol" Crasnick z"l     Ben Band / ChervaKaddishaNov2007-DeathCert&Obit
Harry E Davis z"l     1900MeCensus/ BethElMemPark
Maurice Davis z"l     1930 Portland City Directory
David Diamon z"l     BethElMemPark
Maurice / Morris Drees z"l     BethElMemPark
Sidney Dvlinsky z"l     Southern Maine Jewish Cemetery Assn
Maurice Elowitch z"l     BethElMemPark
Daniel A Epstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Philip Erlick z"l     BethElMemPark
David Farber z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Isadore Feinberg z"l     BethElMemPark
George Finberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Norman M Finberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Stanley Fink z"l     BethElMemPark
Melvin Gordon Finn z"l     BethElMemPark
Arthur Freund z"l     BethElMemPark
Saul Gerber z"l     BethElMemPark
Henry Gilbert z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Benjamin Goldberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Myer Goldberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Saul Arnold Goldberg z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Samuel Goldfarb z"l     BethElMemPark
Eugene Golodetz z"l     BethElMemPark
Stephen Greenberg z"l     BethElMemPark
Arthur Israel Grossman z"l     1930 Portland City Directory / Madeline Segal Apr 2005
Ralph Heifetz z"l     BethElMemPark
Irvin D Herman z"l     BethElMembership1950-1951
Frank David Hugo z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
George Allen Hugo z"l     BethElMemPark / Harold Hugo - Dec 2015 email
Nathan Hyman z"l     BethElMemPark
Arthur Jacobson z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Melvin Jacobson z"l     BethElMemPark
Mitchell Jacobson z"l     BethElMemPark
Samuel Jacobson z"l     1900FederalCensusMaine
Sidney Jacobson z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Silas Jacobson z"l     BethElMemPark
Wallace Jaffe z"l     ShaareyTphilotRecords
Alexander Kaatz z"l     BethElMemPark
Charles Kaatz z"l     BethElMemPark
James Kaatz z"l     BethElMemPark / MEMarriages1892-1996
Abraham Kaplan z"l     BethElMemPark
Donald Kaplan z"l     BethElMemPark
Bernard Kazon z"l     BethElMemPark
Solomon Kessler z"l     MtCarmelMap
Jonas Klein z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Milton Kodis z"l   http://obituaries.pressherald.com/obituaries/mainetoday-pressherald/obituary.aspx?page=lifestory&pid=156781747  MtSinai2000 records
Sydney / Sidney Kodis z"l     MtSinai2000 records
David "Dave" Koocher z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
James S Kriger z"l     MtSinai2000 records / headstone
Lewis H Kriger z"l     BethElMemPark
Hyman Kroot z"l     BethElMemPark
Arnold "Arnie" Kuvent z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Rubin / Reuben Laskoff z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Abraham Leibowitz z"l     BethElMemPark
Harry Lerman z"l     BethElMemPark
Sidney "Syd" Lerman z"l     BethElMemPark
Carl Lonstein z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Nathan Mack z"l     1900MeCensus / MeDeathRecs1960-1997
Owen Mack z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Myer / Meyer Marcus z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
William David 'Bill' Pinansky z"l     BethElMemPark
Henry Pollard z"l     Jessica Lantos
Charles Rothstein z"l     Southern Maine Jewish Cemetery Assn
Isadore K Silverman z"l     headstone
Ernest Sturman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jacuciel E / Cushey Sulkowitch z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Paul Trusiani z"l     Sherri Quint (2017)
     Greater Rockland
Johanna Baer z"l     Berliawsky-SmallHeadstones
     Greater Waterville
Alvin Jolovitz z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010 / 1930USFederalMECensus, pg 12B
Lester Jolovitz z"l     Alan Aronson / Beth Israel Hebrew Name List 9 Sept 2009
Gordon Wolman     MtSinai2000 records / Myrtle Wolman (2012 e-note) / Beth Israel Hebrew Name List 9 Sept 2009
     Lewiston Auburn area
Harman / Harmon Butler  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Mark Cohen  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Stanley Lee Davidson  US Navy 1955   1955 Zelch
Milton Deletetsky  US Navy 1955   1955 Zelch
Sheldon Lederman  US Air Force 1955   1955 Zelch
Martin George Levine  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Daniel Miller  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
William Allan Perry  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Earl Prolman  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Jules Matthew "Jay" Rosenberg z"l   WW I  Donald Day Rosenberg family tree
Arthur Shephard  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Edmund Simonds z"l     MtSinai2000 records
Robert Stack  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Mickey Weiner  US Army 1955   1955 Zelch
Richard Winner z"l     
     Not Sure
Stephen B. Alberg z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Louis Bernstein z"l      ShaareyTphilotYarzheit2006
Howard S Brenner z"l     MtSinai2000 records / 1930 US Federal Census
Leon W Gedacht z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
William Klein z"l  US Army 1949 Other Data : apt 13 H.S. apts, University of Maine, Orono - US Army   B'nai B'rith Membership Record of William Klein
Gerald Meyer Pollack z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Carl Richman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Robert Rosen     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Jerry Schulman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
Morton Shulman z"l     Temple Beth El (Portland) Yahrzeit 2010
     Rumford
Alan Nathan     self
     state-wide Maine
Henry Julius Binder z"l     BethElMemPark
Glenn Weber Bricker z"l     BethElMemPark
Cyril Feinstein z"l     BethElMemPark
Leo Glasser z"l     BethElMemPark
Michael Rapoport z"l     BethElMemPark; Norman Rapoport (2014)
     York County
(excluding Greater Biddeford, OOB, and Sanford-Springvale)
Jack Mayer Lachman z"l   Limerick,ME  BethElMemPark
Jon / John Nathanson z"l     Jennie Aaronvitch
naval officer
     Greater Portland
Benjamin "Ben" Yormack z"l     Charles Brand
PFC
     Greater Augusta
Eugene N SOSNOFF z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Private
     Greater Rockland
William C Ulmer  Co. B, 116th Regiment 1987   Adas Yoshuron 75th Anniversary Commemorative book, part 2
SEA2
     Greater Augusta
Julius G SUSSMAN z"l     JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
soldier
     New York
Seymour Levine   1944 stationed at Fort Baldwin, Popham  NathanCoganBathHistory
     state-wide Maine
Louis Samuel Lane z"l   "died in WWII fighting in a S. Pacific island"  1930PortlandCityDirectory
US Army - PFC
     Greater Augusta
Judah Ariel GATLING z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Hyman MARX z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Bernard Reiner z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Phillip W Sr SMALL z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
     Lewiston Auburn area
William PICK z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
US Army - SGT
     Greater Augusta
Louis S HORNSTEIN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
John LEVINSKY z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Stanley MILLER z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Howard S SLOSBERG z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
US Army - SSG
Richard L (now 30427) WINNER z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
US Army - SSGT
Melvin I GOTHA z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Henry LEVY z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Vernon L or S SEGAL z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Stewart S SHULMAN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
US Army - staff sargent
     Greater Portland
Irving Lourie z"l  United States Army World War II   Ava Bradley Lourie
US Army - TEC3
     Greater Augusta
Joan C Golden z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
William NASECK z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
US Army - TEC5
Seymour BLACK z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Lenlie E CARTER z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Howard GOLDSTEIN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Alfred R MANDELL z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
Bertram G NEWMAN z"l  US Army   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
US Marine Corp
     Lewiston Auburn area
Donald Day Rosenberg  US Marine Corps 1955   1955 Zelch
USAAF- TSGT
     Greater Augusta
Marvin C CHAIKEN z"l  US Air Force   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USAAF-Major
Bennett D Katz z"l  US Air Force   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USAAF-SSGT
Charles Edwin HARDY z"l  US Air Force   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USAF- A1C
Harvey S NASECK z"l  US Air Force   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USCG - HA1
Eugene PARKER z"l  US Coast Guard   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USM-M
Harold LEIBOWITZ z"l  US Marine Corps   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USMC - corporal
     Brunswick
Meyer Leo / Myer Leo Davis  US Marine Corps four years  WWI draft registration card
USMC-PFC
     Greater Augusta
Morton D Kaplan z"l  US Marine Corps   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USMC-SGT
Terry D LANYI z"l  US Marine Corps   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USN- PHM1
Leon H GAYNOR z"l  US Navy   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USN-MCPO
Joseph F LEGER z"l  US Navy   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USN-PHM2C
Lester MARCUS z"l  US Navy   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USN-SK3
Leonard M Dansky z"l  US Navy   JewishGen : MaineVetsMemCemetery
USNR- LTJG
     Greater Bangor
Jerry Gotlieb  US Navy 1961 to 1967   Jerry Gotlieb (2018)

Page Displayed : / Sunday July 15, 2018