Maine Rabbis and Cantors

Name of ClergyCongregation Known Years
Rabbi David Aaron Temple Beth El (Augusta) 1992-1996
Rev Harris Abraham Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1921 - 1953
Paul Aranson Beth-El (Portland) 1989 - 1999
Rabbi Charles Arik Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1922-1924
Rabbi Erica Asch Temple Beth El (Augusta) 2013 - present
 
        Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2021
Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Averach Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1941-1945
Rabbi Harry Baum Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) 1965-1989
Cantor Jules Becker Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1993
Rabbi Morris Bekritsky Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfard (Portland) 1948 - 1957
 
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1948 - 1972
        Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland) 1948 - 1972
Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett Beth-El (Portland) 1948 - 1953
Rabbi Gary Berenson Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1989 - 2012
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 2012 - present
 
Rabbi David Berent Hadassah, Lewiston-Auburn Chapter (Lewiston or Auburn) 1957
        Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1940-1975
        Jewish Community Center (Lewiston) 1975
Rabbi William Berkowitz Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 1990 -1994
Rabbi Bernard L Berzon Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1937-1939
 
Rabbi Laura Boenisch B'nai Portland (Portland) 2016 - to date (2019)
Rabbi Carolyn Braun Beth-El (Portland) 2021
        Beth-El (Portland) 1994 - to date
Rabbi R Brettler Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) after Rabbi Schonberger
Rabbi David Cantor Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2002-2008
 
Joseph Caplan Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1908-1911
Rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto Temple Beth El (Augusta) 1997- July 2013
Rabbi Morris Chapman Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1934-1935
Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff Beth-El (Portland) 1953 - 1955
Rabbi Gerald Chirnomas Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) 1948 - 1965
 
        Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) ? - 1965
Rabbi Paul Cohen Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 1994-2000
Rabbi Peisach Cooperstein Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1937-1939
Cantor Martin Davidson Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Sruli Dresdner Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 2014-present
 
        Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 2021
Rabbi Lazarus Druker Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1897-1900
Rabbi Steven Dworken Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Milton H Elefant Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
        Temple Israel (Old Town)
 
Stanley Elowitch Beth-El (Portland) 1989 - 1999
Rabbi David Essrig Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland) 1955
Rabbi David Fairman Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville)
Rabbi Jacob Feinstein Congregation Beth Judah (Portland) 1901-1902
Rabbi Avraham H / Abraham H Freedman Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1949-1969
 
        Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Rabbi David Freidenreich Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2015
        Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2021
        Colby College (Waterville) 2000c - to date (2017)
        Abraham S. & Fanny B. Levey Day School-Hillel Academy (Portland) 2021
 
Rabbi Seth Frisch Beth-El (Portland) 1989 - 1993
Rabbi Norman Geller Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1966-1992
Mandel Gladstein Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg Beth-El (Portland) 2003 - 2012
Hazan Lazarus/Louis Goldenkopf/Goldenkoff Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1897
 
Rabbi Alice Goldfinger Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 2000-2010
Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman Jewish Community Center (Lewiston) 1963
        Temple Israel (Portland) (Portland) 1950
        Beth-El (Portland) 1949 - 1953
Rabbi Justin Goldstein Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2011-2013
 
Harry (Chaim) Goodman Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard (Bangor)
        Toldos Itzchock (Bangor)
        Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 1987-1991?
Rabbi Boris Gottlieb Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1954-1967
Rabbi Morris Gray Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1910-1930
 
Rabbi Simcha Green Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum Vaad Hoir (Portland) 1942 Aug
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1942-1947
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfard (Portland)
Raphael Gribetz Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) 1989-2014
 
Rabbi H Grosberg Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1900
Rabbi Lewis Grossman Beth-El (Portland) 1955- 1959
Rabbi Abraham M Hains Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1997
        Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1921-1953
Cantor Toby Hayman Beth-El (Portland) 1985 - 1988
 
Hirch Hazid Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1900-1907
Rabbi Ralph B Hershon Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1937-1940
Rabbi Akiva Herzfeld Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland) 2003 - 2015
Rabbi David Hornstein Temple Israel (Old Town) 1916
Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1960-1999
 
        Hillel at Colby College (Waterville) 2012 to date (2014)
        Colby College (Waterville) 2015 c - todate (2021)
        Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2015 to date (2021)
        Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 2012 to date (2021)
        Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2021
 
Rabbi Phineas Israeli Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1924-1928
        Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 1987
Rabbi Amita Jarmon Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 2004-2009
Lay Cantor Labov Jay Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1981 - 1983
Rabbi Harold Jaye Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1975-1977
 
Harry Judelsohn Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1964-1982
Rabbi Levine Julius Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1917 circa
Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1976 - 1981
Rabbi Abraham Kaprow Toldos Itzchock (Bangor) 1920
Rabbi Hillel Katzir Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 2003-2014
 
Rabbi Mordecai Klatchko Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1909-1912
Abraham L "Abe" Kramer Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1940 c - 1980
Rabbi Raymond Krinsky Colby College (Waterville)
        Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1979 - 2006
        Colby College (Waterville)
 
Rabbi Samuel Langer Temple Israel (Rumford) 1932
Rabbi Hyman H Lasker Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1890 - 1895
Cantor Daniel Leeman Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2002-2015
        Beth-El (Portland) 2021
        Beth-El (Portland) 1998
 
Rabbi Raymond Leiman Beth-El (Portland) 1959 - 1961
Rabbi Darah Lerner Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 2005 - present
Rabbi M Levenson Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1907 - ?
Rabbi Eliezer Levine Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1925-1930
        Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1925- 1930
 
        Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1885-1891
        Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1885 - 1890
Rabbi Mendel Lewittes Vaad Hoir (Portland) 1942 Jan
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfard (Portland)
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1936-1942
 
Rabbi Emily Lipof Temple Beth El (Augusta) 1988c - 1989c
Rabbi Natan Margalit Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 2010
Rabbi Irving A Margolies Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1971 - 1976
Cantor Deborah Marlow Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 2012
Cantor Deborah Marlowe Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor)
 
        Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Paul Menitoff Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1982 - 1986
Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt Beth-El (Portland) 1951 - 1985
Rabbi Laurence Milder Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1994 - 2005
Rabbi Abraham Miller Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfard (Portland)
 
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1930-1935
Rabbi Juda Moses Toldos Itzchock (Bangor) 1949-1955
        Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Rabbi Leon M MOZESON Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Morris Nathanson Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1936-1945
 
        Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1932-1934
Rabbi Fred Nebel Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 2001-2008
Rabbi Edmund Neiss Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1950
Rabbi Mark Nenner Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Morris Ordman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 1987
 
Rav Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Shoshana Perry Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1988-1994
Rabbi Louis Plotkin Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1906-1909
Rabbi Mac Portal Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1994
Rabbi Edward Portner Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1996
 
Donald Mayer "Donnie" Povich Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1980 circa
David P (Rabbi) Prince Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1957 - 1958
Rabbi Asher Reichert Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Victor Reinstein Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1978-1982
Rabbi Louis Rosen Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1935-1936
 
Rev H Rosenberg Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1902 - 1905
Cantor Ruth L Ross Beth-El (Portland) 1999 - 2007
Rabbi Benjamin Roth Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1948-1950
Maurice Rubinoff Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1982-1977
Rabbi Jared Saks Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 2011-present
 
Rabbi John Samuels Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1995
Rabbi David Sandmel Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1987 - 1988
        Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 1985-1990
Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1982 - 1997
Rabbi Steven Schwarzman Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2008-2011
 
Rabbi Sam Seicol Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 2010-2011
Rabbi Louis Seltzer Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1903-1906
Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1902 - 1914
Rev [FirstNameNot Known] Sherr Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Abraham Moses Shershevsky Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1895 - 1897
 
Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1937
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1917-1921
        Congregation Shaarey Tphiloh (Newbury St Shul) (Portland) 1915
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1922-1930
        Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1912-1921
 
Rabbi Martin Shorr Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 2014 - 2017
Rabbi William Siemers Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2014 - present
Rabbi Silverman Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1905-1907
Isadore / Izzy Singer Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1980 circa
Rabbi Harry Sky Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 2003 - 2012
 
        Beth-El (Portland) 1961 - 1989
        Beth-El (Portland) 1994 - 2012
Rabbi Ruth Smith Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1996 - 2002
Rabbi Lily Solochek Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 2019 - 2021
Rabbi Mattus Soloway Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1899
 
Stanley Sperber Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1965 circa - 1980
Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Spivak Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1932 circa
Morris / Maurice Sprince Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1907-1910
        Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1900-1904
Nathaniel Steinberg Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1957(?) - 1961
 
        Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1958c - early 1960s
Cantor Ralph Sternberg Temple Israel (Portland) (Portland) 1950
        Beth-El (Portland) 1988 - 1989
        Beth-El (Portland) 1950 - 1951
        Beth-El (Portland) 1950 - 1951
 
Cantor Beth Strassler Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 2017 - present
Rabbi Tarasin Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1941-1945
Rabbi Boaz Tomsky Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1999-2001
Rabbi R Ulman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2017 - present
 
Rabbi Doug Weber Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 1991-?
Cantor Hugo David Weisgall Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Chaim Wilansky Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 2015 - present
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 2021
        Chabad of Maine (Portland) 1988 - present
 
        Chabad of Maine (Portland) 2021
Rabbi Chaim Yaffe Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
B Yelin Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz Beth Israel Congregation (Waterville) 1958
        Temple Beth El (Augusta)
 
        Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1951 - 1965
Rabbi Lawrence S Zierler Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland)
Rabbi Akiba Zilberberg Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1945-1947
Cantor Samuel Zimelman Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland) May 1946 - July 1980
        Congregation Beth Israel (Old Orchard Beach)
 
        Shaarey Tphiloh (Noyes and Deering Ave) (Portland) 1950s - 1960s
Rabbi Simon E. Zipper Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1937 circa- 1941 circa
Rabbi Moshe / Moses Zucker Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1945-1947
Rabbi Henry Zwelling Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1945