Maine Rabbis and Cantors

Name of ClergyCongregation Known Years
Rabbi David Aaron Temple Beth El (Augusta) 1992-1996
Rev Harris Abraham Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1921 - 1953
Paul Aranson Temple Beth El (Portland) 1989 - 1999
Rabbi Charles Arik Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1922-1924
Rabbi Erica Asch Temple Beth El (Augusta) 2013 - present
 
Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Averach Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1941-1945
Rabbi Harry Baum Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) 1965-1989
Cantor Jules Becker Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1993
Rabbi Morris Bekritsky Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard (Portland) 1948 - 1957
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1948 - 1972
 
Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett Temple Beth El (Portland) 1948 - 1953
Rabbi Gary Berenson Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 2012 - present
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1989 - 2012
Rabbi David Berent Hadassah, Lewiston-Auburn Chapter (Lewiston or Auburn) 1957
        Jewish Community Center (Lewiston) 1975
 
        Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1940-1975
Rabbi William Berkowitz Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 1990 -1994
Rabbi Bernard L Berzon Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1937-1939
Rabbi Laura Boenisch B'nai Portland (Portland) 2016 - to date (2019)
Rabbi Carolyn Braun Temple Beth El (Portland) 1994 - to date
 
Rabbi R Brettler Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) after Rabbi Schonberger
Rabbi David Cantor Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2002-2008
Joseph Caplan Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1908-1911
Rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto Temple Beth El (Augusta) 1997- July 2013
Rabbi Morris Chapman Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1934-1935
 
Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff Temple Beth El (Portland) 1953 - 1955
Rabbi Gerald Chirnomas Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) ? - 1965
        Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) 1948 - 1965
Rabbi Paul Cohen Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 1994-2000
Rabbi Peisach Cooperstein Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1937-1939
 
Rabbi Sruli Dresdner Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 2014-present
Rabbi Lazarus Druker Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1897-1900
Rabbi Milton H Elefant Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
        Temple Israel (Old Town)
Stanley Elowitch Temple Beth El (Portland) 1989 - 1999
 
Rabbi David Fairman Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville)
Rabbi Jacob Feinstein Congregation Beth Judah (Portland) 1901-1902
Rabbi Avraham H / Abraham H Freedman Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1949-1969
        Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
Rabbi David Freidenreich Colby College (Waterville) 2000c - to date (2017)
 
        Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2015
Rabbi Seth Frisch Temple Beth El (Portland) 1989 - 1993
Rabbi Norman Geller Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1966-1992
Mandel Gladstein Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg Temple Beth El (Portland) 2003 - 2012
 
Rabbi Alice Goldfinger Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 2000-2010
Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman Temple Beth El (Portland) 1949 - 1953
        Temple Israel (Portland) (Portland) 1950
        Jewish Community Center (Lewiston) 1963
Rabbi Justin Goldstein Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2011-2013
 
Harry (Chaim) Goodman Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard (Bangor)
        Toldos Itzchock (Bangor)
        Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 1987-1991?
Rabbi Boris Gottlieb Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1954-1967
Rabbi Morris Gray Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1910-1930
 
Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard (Portland)
        Vaad Hoir (Portland) 1942 Aug
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1942-1947
Raphael Gribetz Aroostook Hebrew Community Center (Presque Isle) 1989-2014
Rabbi H Grosberg Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1900
 
Rabbi Lewis Grossman Temple Beth El (Portland) 1955- 1959
Rabbi Abraham M Hains Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1921-1953
        Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1997
Cantor Toby Hayman Temple Beth El (Portland) 1985 - 1988
Hirch Hazid Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1900-1907
 
Rabbi Ralph B Hershon Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1937-1940
Rabbi David Hornstein Temple Israel (Old Town) 1916
Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1960-1999
        Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 2012 to date (2021)
        Center for Small Town Jewish Life (Waterville) 2015 to date (2021)
 
        Colby College (Waterville) 2015 c - todate (2021)
        Hillel at Colby College (Waterville) 2012 to date (2014)
Rabbi Phineas Israeli Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1924-1928
        Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 1987
Rabbi Amita Jarmon Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 2004-2009
 
Lay Cantor Labov Jay Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1981 - 1983
Rabbi Harold Jaye Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1975-1977
Harry Judelsohn Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1964-1982
Rabbi Levine Julius Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1917 circa
Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1976 - 1981
 
Rabbi Abraham Kaprow Toldos Itzchock (Bangor) 1920
Rabbi Hillel Katzir Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 2003-2014
Rabbi Mordecai Klatchko Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1909-1912
Abraham L "Abe" Kramer Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1940 c - 1980
Rabbi Raymond Krinsky Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1979 - 2006
 
Rabbi Samuel Langer Temple Israel (Rumford) 1932
Rabbi Hyman H Lasker Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1890 - 1895
Cantor Daniel Leeman Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2002-2015
Rabbi Raymond Leiman Temple Beth El (Portland) 1959 - 1961
Rabbi Darah Lerner Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 2005 - present
 
Rabbi M Levenson Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1907 - ?
Rabbi Eliezer Levine Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1925- 1930
        Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1925-1930
        Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1885-1891
        Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1885 - 1890
 
Rabbi Mendel Lewittes Vaad Hoir (Portland) 1942 Jan
        Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard (Portland)
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1936-1942
Rabbi Emily Lipof Temple Beth El (Augusta) 1988c - 1989c
Rabbi Natan Margalit Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 2010
 
Rabbi Irving A Margolies Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1971 - 1976
Cantor Deborah Marlow Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 2012
Paul Menitoff Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1982 - 1986
Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt Temple Beth El (Portland) 1951 - 1985
Rabbi Laurence Milder Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1994 - 2005
 
Rabbi Abraham Miller Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard (Portland)
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1930-1935
Rabbi Juda Moses Temple Israel (Old Town) 1955
        Toldos Itzchock (Bangor) 1949-1955
Rev Morris Nathanson Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1932-1934
 
        Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1936-1945
Rabbi Fred Nebel Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 2001-2008
Rabbi Edmund Neiss Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1950
Rabbi Morris Ordman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 1987
Rav Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
 
Rabbi Shoshana Perry Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1988-1994
Rabbi Louis Plotkin Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1906-1909
Rabbi Mac Portal Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1994
Rabbi Edward Portner Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1996
Donald Mayer "Donnie" Povich Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1980 circa
 
David P (Rabbi) Prince Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1957 - 1958
Rabbi Victor Reinstein Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1978-1982
Rabbi Louis Rosen Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1935-1936
Rev H Rosenberg Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1902 - 1905
Cantor Ruth L Ross Temple Beth El (Portland) 1999 - 2007
 
Rabbi Benjamin Roth Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1948-1950
Maurice Rubinoff Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1982-1977
Rabbi Jared Saks Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 2011-present
Rabbi John Samuels Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1995
Rabbi David Sandmel Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1987 - 1988
 
        Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 1985-1990
Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1982 - 1997
Rabbi Steven Schwarzman Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2008-2011
Rabbi Sam Seicol Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) 2010-2011
Rabbi Louis Seltzer Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1903-1906
 
Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1905 - 1914
Rabbi Abraham Moses Shereshevsky Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1895 - 1897
Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1937
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1917-1921
        Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 1922-1930
 
        Congregation Beth El (Bangor) 1912-1921
Rabbi Martin Shorr Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 2014 - 2017
Rabbi William Siemers Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 2014 - present
Rabbi Silverman Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1905-1907
Isadore / Izzy Singer Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1980 circa
 
Rabbi Harry Sky Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) 2003 - 2012
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1961 - 1989
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1994 - 2012
Rabbi Ruth Smith Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1996 - 2002
Rabbi Lily Solochek Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) 2019 - present
 
Rabbi Mattus Soloway Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1899
Stanley Sperber Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 1965 circa - 1980
Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Spivak Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1932 circa
Morris / Maurice Sprince Beth Jacob (Lewiston) 1907-1910
        Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) 1900-1904
 
Nathaniel Steinberg Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville)
        Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1958c - early 1960s
Cantor Ralph Sternberg Temple Beth El (Portland) 1988 - 1989
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1950 - 1951
        Temple Beth El (Portland) 1950 - 1951
 
        Temple Israel (Portland) (Portland) 1950
Cantor Beth Strassler Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 2017 - present
Rabbi Tarasin Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1941-1945
Rabbi Boaz Tomsky Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 1999-2001
Rabbi R Ulman Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
 
Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) 2017 - present
Rabbi Doug Weber Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) 1991-?
Cantor Hugo David Weisgall Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Chaim Wilansky Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) 2015 - present
        Chabad of Maine (Portland) 1988 - present
 
B Yelin Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland)
Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1951 - 1965
        Temple Beth El (Augusta)
        Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) 1958
Rabbi Akiba Zilberberg Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) 1945-1947
 
Cantor Samuel Zimelman Congregation Beth Israel (Old Orchard Beach)
Rabbi Simon E. Zipper Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) 1937 circa- 1941 circa
Rabbi Moshe / Moses Zucker Congregation Beth Israel (Bangor) 1945-1947
Rabbi Henry Zwelling Congregation Beth Israel, Bangor (Bangor) 1945