Maine Rabbis and Cantors

An alphabetic list of Maine's Rabbis and Cantors


SynagogueClergy Known Years
 
Adas Yoshuron Synagogue (Rockland) Rav Isser / Arthur Izar Perlstein
        Mandel Gladstein
        Rabbi R Ulman
        Cantor Hugo David Weisgall
        B Yelin
 
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1987
        Rabbi Morris Ordman 1987
        Rabbi Amita Jarmon 2004-2009
        Rabbi Natan Margalit 2010
        Cantor Deborah Marlowe 2012
 
        Rabbi Lily Solochek 2019 - present
 
B'nai Portland (Portland) Rabbi Laura Boenisch 2016 - to date (2019)
 
Beth Abraham Synagogue (Bangor) (Bangor) Rabbi Eliezer Levine 1925-1930
        Rabbi Peisach Cooperstein 1937-1939
        Rabbi Harry / Henry J Isaacs 1960-1999
 
        Rabbi Boaz Tomsky 1999-2001
        Rabbi Fred Nebel 2001-2008
        Rabbi Chaim Wilansky 2015 - present
 
Beth HaKnesseth Anshe Sfaard (Portland) Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes
 
        Rabbi Abraham Miller
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1957
 
Beth Israel Congregation (Bath) Rabbi Aaron Zelig David
        Rabbi Charles Arik 1922-1924
        Rabbi Ruth Smith 1996 - 2002
 
        Cantor Daniel Leeman 2002-2015
        Rabbi Lisa Vinikoor 2017 - present
        Abraham L "Abe" Kramer c1940 - 1980
        Stanley Sperber circa 1965 - 1980
        Donald Mayer "Donnie" Povich circa 1980
 
        Isadore / Izzy Singer circa 1980
 
Beth Jacob (Lewiston) Morris / Maurice Sprince 1907-1910
        Rabbi Morris Gray 1910-1930
        Rabbi Morris Chapman 1934-1935
        Rabbi Ralph B Hershon 1937-1940
 
        Rabbi David Berent 1940-1975
        Rabbi Harold Jaye 1975-1977
        Rabbi Victor Reinstein 1978-1982
 
Beth Jacob Sisterhood (Lewiston) Rabbi David Berent 1953
 
Beth Judah (Portland) Rabbi Jacob Feinstein 1901-1902
 
 
Chabad of Maine (Portland) Rabbi Moshe Wilansky 1988 - present
 
Chaore Tildos Itzchok Anshe Sfard (Bangor) Harry (Chaim) Goodman
 
Congregation Bet Ha’am (South Portland) Rabbi David Sandmel 1985-1990
        Rabbi William Berkowitz 1990 -1994
        Rabbi Paul Cohen 1994-2000
 
        Rabbi Alice Goldfinger 2000-2010
        Rabbi Sam Seicol 2010-2011
        Rabbi Jared Saks 2011-present
 
Congregation Beth Abraham (Auburn) (Auburn) Rabbi Mattus Soloway 1899
        Rabbi H Grosberg 1900
 
        Rabbi Silverman 1905-1907
        Rabbi M Levenson 1907 - ?
        Rev Morris Nathanson 1932-1934
        Rabbi Louis Rosen 1935-1936
        Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Averach 1941-1945
 
        Rabbi Tarasin 1941-1945
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz 1951 - 1965
        Rabbi Norman Geller 1966-1992
        Cantor Jules Becker 1993
        Rabbi Mac Portal 1994
 
        Rabbi John Samuels 1995
        Rabbi Edward Portner 1996
        Rabbi Martin Shorr 2014-2017
        Rabbi [FirstNameNotKnown] Spivak circa 1932
        Rabbi Simon E. Zipper circa 1937- circa 1941
 
 
Congregation Beth El (Bangor) Rabbi Louis Seltzer 1903-1906
        Rabbi Louis Plotkin 1906-1909
        Rabbi Mordecai Klatchko 1909-1912
        Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet 1912-1921
        Rabbi Eliezer Levine 1925-1930
 
        Rabbi Bernard L Berzon 1937-1939
        Rabbi Avraham H Freedman 1949-1969
        Rabbi Irving A Margolies 1971 - 1976
        Rabbi David Sandmel 1987 - 1988
        Rabbi Laurence Milder 1994 - 2005
 
        Rabbi Darah Lerner 2005 - present
 
Congregation Beth El (Bangor) Rabbi Moshe / Moses Zucker 1945-1947
        Rabbi Avraham H / Abraham H Freedman 1949-1969
        Rabbi Alan M Kalinsky 1976 - 1981
        Rabbi Joseph P Schonberger 1982 - 1997
 
        Rabbi Shoshana Perry 1988-1994
        Rabbi David Cantor 2002-2008
        Rabbi Steven Schwarzman 2008-2011
        Rabbi Justin Goldstein 2011-2013
        Rabbi William Siemers 2014 - present
 
        Rabbi R Brettler after Rabbi Schonberger
 
Congregation Beth Israel (Waterville) Nathaniel Steinberg 0
        Rabbi Harry / Hyman Shenson 1905 - 1914
        Rev Harris Abraham 1921 - 1953
        David P (Rabbi) Prince 1957 - 1958
 
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz 1958
        [FirstName Not Known] Steinberg 1958c - early 1960s
        Rabbi Raymond Krinsky 1979 - 2006
        Lay Cantor Labov Jay 1981 - 1983
        Rev Abraham M Hains 1997
 
        Cantor Deborah Marlow 2012
        Rabbi Rachel Isaacs to date (2019)
 
Congregation Beth Israel (OOB) (Old Orchard Beach) Cantor Samuel Zimelman 0
 
Congregation Etz Chaim (Biddeford) (Biddeford) Hirch Hazid 1900-1907
        Joseph Caplan 1908-1911
 
        Rev Morris Nathanson 1936-1945
        Rabbi Akiba Zilberberg 1945-1947
        Rabbi Benjamin Roth 1948-1950
        Rabbi Edmund Neiss 1950
        Rabbi Boris Gottlieb 1954-1967
 
        Cantor Beth Strassler 2017 - present
 
Congregation Shaarey Tphiloh (Portland) Rabbi Asher Reichert
        Rabbi Lawrence S Zierler
 
Congregation Sharith Israel (Portland) Rev Israel Levine 1885 - 1890
        Rev Israel Levine 1885-1891
 
        Rabbi Hyman H Lasker 1890 - 1895
        Rabbi Abraham Moses Shereshevsky 1895 - 1897
        Rabbi Lazarus Druker 1897-1900
        Rabbi Solomon David Ha-Kohen Sprince 1900-1904
 
Etz Chaim Synagogue (Portland) Rabbi Chaim Noson / Chaim Natan / Shohet 1917-1921
 
        Rabbi Moses / Moshe Shohet 1922-1930
        Rabbi Phineas Israeli 1924-1928
        Rabbi Abraham Miller 1930-1935
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1936-1942
        Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942-1947
 
        Rabbi Morris Bekritsky 1948 - 1972
        Harry Judelsohn 1964-1982
        Maurice Rubinoff 1982-1977
        Rabbi Gary Berenson 1989 - 2012
        Rabbi Harry Sky 2003 - 2012
 
        Rabbi Gary Berenson 2012 - present
 
Portland Hebrew Day School (Portland) Maurice Rubinoff 1956 - 1957
 
Temple Beth El (Portland) Rabbi Ephraim I Bennett 1948 - 1953
        Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1949 - 1953
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
 
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950 - 1951
        Cantor Kurt Messerschmidt 1951 - 1985
        Rabbi Mordecai S Chertoff 1953 - 1955
        Rabbi Lewis Grossman 1955
        Rabbi Grossman Lewis 1955- 1959
 
        Rabbi Leiman Raymond 1959 - 1961
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1961 - 1989
        Cantor Hayman Toby 1985 - 1988
        Rabbi Lewis Grossman 1988
        Cantor David Sternberg 1988 - 1989
 
        Rabbi Seth Frisch 1989 - 1993
        Paul Aranson 1989 - 1999
        Stanley Elowitch 1989 - 1999
        Rabbi Harry Sky 1994 - 2012
        Rabbi Carolyn Braun 1994 - to date
 
        Cantor Ruth L Ross 1999 - 2007
        Lay Cantor Dov Goldberg 2003 - 2012
 
Temple Beth El (Augusta) (Augusta) Rabbi David Fairman
        Rabbi Norman Zdanowitz
        Rabbi Emily Lipof 1988c - 1989c
 
        Rabbi David Aaron 1992-1996
        Rabbi Susan Bulba Carvutto 1997- July 2013
        Rabbi Erica Asch 2013 - present
 
Temple Israel (Old Town) (Old Town) Rabbi Milton H Elefant
        Rabbi Milton H Elefant 1955
 
        Rabbi Avraham H / Abraham H Freedman 1955
        Rabbi Juda Moses 1955
 
Temple Israel (Portland) (Portland) Cantor Alfred G (Al) Goldman 1950
        Cantor Ralph Sternberg 1950
 
Temple Israel (Rumford) (Rumford) Rabbi Samuel Langer 1932
 
 
Temple Shalom Synagogue-Center (Auburn) Rabbi Sol Goodman 1987-1991?
        Rabbi Doug Weber 1991-?
        Rabbi Hillel Katzir 2003-2014
        Rabbi Sruli Dresdner 2014-present
 
Toldos Itzchock (Bangor) Harry (Chaim) Goodman
 
        Rabbi Abraham Kaprow 1920
        Rabbi Juda Moses 1949-1955
 
Vaad Hoir (Portland) Rabbi Aaron Greenbaum 1942 Aug
        Rabbi Mendel Lewittes 1942 Jan